Page images
[…] (6) The table of sections for part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 of such Code is amended by striking the item relating to section 137 and inserting the following:

"Sec. 137. Adoption assistance programs. "Sec. 138. Cross reference to other Acts.". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996.

TITLE II-INTERETHNIC ADOPTION SEC. 201. REMOVAL OF BARRIERS TO INTERETHNIC ADOPTION.

(a) STATE PLAN REQUIREMENTS.-Section 471(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C 671(a)) is amended

(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (16);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (17) and inserting "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following: "(18) not later than January 1, 1997, provides that neither the State nor any other entity in the State that receives funds from the Federal Government and is involved in adoption or foster care placements may—

"(A) deny to any person the opportunity to become an adoptive or a foster parent, on the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the person, or of the child, involved; or