Page images
[…] "(A) deny to any person the opportunity to become an adoptive or a foster parent, on the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the person, or of the child, involved; or

"(B) delay or deny the placement of a child for adoption or into foster care, on the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the adoptive or foster parent, or the child, involved.".

(b) ENFORCEMENT.-Section 474 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 674) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(d)(1) If a State's program operated under this part is found, as a result of a review conducted under section 1123, to have violated section 471(a)(18) during a quarter with respect to any person, then, notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and any regulations promulgated under section 1123(b)(3), the Secretary shall reduce the amount otherwise payable to the State under this part, for the quarter and for each subsequent quarter before the 1st quarter for which the State program is found, as a result of such a review, not to have violated section 471(a)(18) with respect to any person, by—

"(A) 2 percent of such otherwise payable amount, in the case of the 1st such finding with respect to the State;