Page images
[…] SEC. 102. REFERENCE TO SOCIAL SECURITY ACT. Except as otherwise specifically provided, wherever in this title an amendment is expressed in terms of an amendment to or repeal of a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to that section or other provision of the Social Security Act.

SEC. 103. BLOCK GRANTS TO STATES.

Part A of title IV (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

"PART A-BLOCK GRANTS TO STATES FOR TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES

"SEC. 401. PURPOSE.

"(a) IN GENERAL.-The purpose of this part is to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program designed to

"(1) provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives;

"(2) end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage;