Page images
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-(1) Section 4313 of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(A) by striking out subsection (b); and (B) in subsection (a)—

(i) by striking out "(a) JUNIOR COMPETITORS." and inserting in lieu thereof “(a) ALLOWANCES FOR PARTICIPATION OF JUNIOR COMPETITORS.-"; and

(ii) in paragraph (3), by striking out "(3) For the purposes of this subsection" and inserting in lieu thereof "(b) JUNIOR COMPETITOR DEFINED.-For the purposes of subsection (a)".

(2) Section 4316 of such title is amended by striking out ", including fees charged and amounts collected pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of section 4308,".