Page images
[…] "(i) the total quantity of peanuts meeting quality requirements for domestic edible use, as determined by the Secretary, marketed from the farm; and

"(ii) the total farm poundage quota, excluding quota pounds transferred to the farm in the fall.

"(C) SUPPORT RATE.-Peanuts transferred under this paragraph shall be supported at 70 percent of the quota support rate for the marketing years in which the transfers occur. The transfers for a farm shall not exceed 25 percent of the total farm quota pounds, excluding pounds transferred in the fall.".

(6) SALE OR LEASE.-Section 358b(a) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1358b(a)) is amended

(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

"(1) SALE AND LEASE AUTHORITY.

"(A) SALE OR LEASE WITHIN SAME STATE.Subject to subparagraph (B) and such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, the owner, or operator with the permission of the owner, of a farm in a State for which a farm poundage quota has been established may sell or lease all or any part of the poundage quota to any other owner or operator of a farm within the same State for transfer to the farm. However, any such lease of poundage quota may be entered into in the fall or after the normal planting

season

"(i) if not less than 90 percent of the basic quota (the farm quota and temporary quota transfers), plus any poundage quota transferred to the farm under this subsection, has been planted or considered planted on the farm from which the quota is to be leased; and