Page images
[…] "(iv) EFFECT OF OTHER REQUIREMENTS.Nothing in this section alters or changes the requirements regarding the use of quota and additional peanuts established by section. 358e(b).".

(4) UNDERMARKETINGS.-Part VI of subtitle B of title III of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 is amended

(A) in section 358-1(b) (7 U.S.C. 1358-1(b))— (i) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking "including" and clauses (i) and (ii) and inserting "including any increases resulting from the allocation of quotas voluntarily released for 1 year under paragraph (7).";

(ii) in paragraph (3)(B), by striking "include" and clauses (i) and (ii) and inserting "include any increase resulting from the allocation of quotas voluntarily released for 1 year under paragraph (7)."; and

(iii) by striking paragraphs (8) and (9); and (B) in section 358b(a) (7 U.S.C. 1358b(a))(i) in paragraph (2), by striking "(including any applicable under marketings)"; and

(ii) in paragraph (3), by striking "(including any applicable undermarketings)".

(5) DISASTER TRANSFERS.-Section 358-1(b) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1358-1(b)), as amended by paragraph (4)(A)(iii), is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(8) DISASTER TRANSFERS.

"(A) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in subparagraph (B), additional peanuts produced on a farm from which the quota poundage was not harvested and marketed because of drought, flood, or any other natural disaster, or any other condition beyond the control of the producer, may be transferred to the quota loan pool for pricing purposes on such basis as the Secretary shall by regulation provide.

"(B) LIMITATION.-The poundage of peanuts transferred under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed the difference between

"(i) the total quantity of peanuts meeting quality requirements for domestic edible use, as determined by the Secretary, marketed from the farm; and