Page images
[…] (i) CROPS.-This section (other than subsection (f)) shall be effective only for the 1996 through 2002 crops of sugar beets and sugar

cane.

Subtitle E-Administration

SEC. 161. ADMINISTRATION.

(a) USE OF COMMODITY CREDIT CORPORATION. The Secretary shall carry out this title through the Commodity Credit Corporation.

(b) LIMITATION ON EXPENDITURE OF COMMODITY CREDIT CORPORATION FUNDS.(1) GENERAL POWERS AND RESPONSIBILITIES.-Section 4 of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act (15 U.S.C. 714b) is amended

(A) in the first sentence of subsection (g), by inserting before the period the following: ", except that obligations under all such contracts or agreements (other than reimbursable agreements under section 11) for equipment or services relating to automated data processing, information technologies, or related items (including telecommunications equipment and computer hardware and software) may not exceed $170,000,000 in fiscal year 1996 and not more than $275,000,000 in the 6-fiscal year period beginning on October 1, 1996, unless additional amounts for such contracts and agreements are provided in advance in appropriation Acts"; and

(B) in subsection (h), by striking "shall have power to acquire personal property necessary to the conduct of its business but".