Page images
PDF
EPUB

Approval of the Rules of Internal Procedure The Assembly approved the Rules of Internal Procedure, which were drawn up in the form in which they appear in the annex to the present Act.

Examination of the Report of the Committee on Credentials

In accordance with the provisions of article 2 of the Rules of Internal Procedure, the Organizing Committee acted as a Committee on Credentials and submitted the respective reports, which were duly examined and approved.

Casting of Lots for the Order of Precedence
In accordance with article 5 of the Rules of Internal Procedure, the
double casting of lots took place for the order of precedence of the
Delegations with the following result:
Guatemala

Venezuela
Colombia

El Salvador
Panama

Honduras
Mexico

Chile
Bolivia

Haiti
Cuba

Uruguay
Costa Rica

Nicaragua
Peru

Ecuador
Dominican Republic

Paraguay
Argentina

United States of America
Brazil

Designation of Officers Thereupon, the Delegates designated, by acclamation, His Excellency Angel Biaggini, Minister of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry and Chairman of the Delegation of Venezuela, and Manuel Arocha as President and Secretary General of the Conference, respectively. By virtue of the provisions of article 4 of the Rules of Internal Procedure, His Excellency Roberto Guirola L., Minister of Agriculture and Chairman of the Delegation of Guatemala, assumed the Vice Presidency. Election of the Presidents and Vice Presidents of the Technical

Commissions

In accordance with the provisions of article 5 of the Rules of Internal Procedure, the Assembly proceeded to elect Presidents and Vice Presidents of the Technical Commissions. The following Delegates were elected:

COMMISSION I
President:

H. E. Luis Tamayo, Chairman of the Colombian Delegation
Vice President:

H. E. Julián Murguía, Delegate of Uruguay
COM MISSION II
President:

H. E. Germán Alvarez Fuentes, Chairman of the Cuban Delegation
Vice President:

H. E. Leslie A. Wheeler, Vice Chairman of the United States Delegation
COMMISSION III
President:

H. E. Antonio Pino R., Chairman of the Panamanian Delegation
Vice President:

H. E. Rodolfo García Arias, Chairman of the Argentine Delegation
COMMISSION IV
President:

H. E. Marte R. Gómez, Chairman of the Mexican Delegation
Vice President:

H. E. Víctor Moller, Chairman of the Chilean Delegation
COMMISSION V
President:

H. E. Julio Zuazo Cuenca, Chairman of the Bolivian Delegation
Vice President:

H. E. Newton de Castro Belleza, Chairman of the Brazilian Delegation
COMMISSION VI
President:

H. E. José Joaquín Peralta, Chairman of the Costa Rican Delegation
Vice President:

H. E. Roberto Alvarez Calderón, Chairman of the Peruvian Delegation

INAUGURAL SESSION

On July 24, the birthday of the Liberator, at eleven a.m., the solemn opening session of the Conference, attended by His Excellency General Isaías Medina Angarita, President of the United States of Venezuela, was held.

After the Secretary read the messages of greeting received, His Excellency Angel Biaggini, President of the Conference, delivered the inaugural address, in which he emphasized the importance of the Conference.

His Excellency Luis Tamayo, Minister of National Economy and Chairman of the Delegation of Colombia, in reply to the abovementioned address, greeted the Venezuelan Government and people and thanked them in the name of the Assembly. In conclusion, he proposed the designation of General Isaías Medina Angarita as Honorary President of the Conference, which proposal was approved by acclamation.

Thereupon, His Excellency the President of the United States of Venezuela declared the Third Inter-American Conference on Agriculture formally inaugurated.

COMMITTEE ON RESOLUTIONS The Committee on Resolutions was to be composed of the Chairmen of the Delegations, together with the Officers of the Conference, and the Honorable Leslie A. Wheeler, Delegate of the United States of America, was elected Rapporteur.

COMMITTEE ON STYLE President:

H. E. Jorge Carrera Andrade, Ecuador
Members:

H. E. Rafael García Mata, Argentina
H. E. Arturo Morales Flores, Costa Rica

TECHNICAL COMMISSIONS

Commission I: Money and Agriculture President:

H. E. Luis Tamayo, Chairman of the Colombian Delegation Vice President:

H. E. Julián Murguía, Delegate of Uruguay
Rapporteur:

H. E. Horacio Vicioso, Delegate of the Dominican Republic
GUATEMALA
Delegate:

H. E. Federico Rölz Bennett

COLOMBIA
Delegate:

H. E. Santiago Rivas Camacho
Adviser:

Mr. Eduardo Escovar G.

PANAMA
Delegate:

H. E. Ramón A. Vega
MEXICO
Delegate:

H. E. Pascual Gutiérrez Roldán

BOLIVIA
Delegates:

H. E. Julio Zuazo Cuenca
H. E. Jorge Alcázar Ampuero

CUBA

Delegates:

H. E. Casto Ferragut
H. E. Arturo Mañas
H. E. Hugo Vivo

H. E. Antonio Valdés Rodríguez
COSTA RICA
Delegates:

H. E. Arturo Morales
H. E. Bernardo Yglesias Rodríguez
H. E. Maximiliano Guardián

PERU
Delegate:

H. E. Guillermo Málaga B.

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Delegate:

H. E. Horacio Vicioso Soto

ARGENTINA
Delegates:

H. E. Ismael F. Alchourron
H. E. Pedro N. Almonacid
H. E. Juan José Billard
H. E. Rafael García Mata
H. E. Norberto A. R. Reichart

H. E. Ovidio V. Schiopetto
BRAZIL
Adviser:

Mr. Milton Trindade

VENEZUELA
Delegates:

H. E. Jesús María Herrera Mendoza
H. E. J. J. González Gorrondona

Advisers:

Mr. Hermann Nass
Dr. Aurelio Arreaza Arreaza
Dr. Carlos D'Ascoli

EL SALVADOR
Delegates:

H. E. René David Escalante

H. E. Francisco Alvarado Gallegos CHILE Delegate:

H. E. Víctor Moller

URUGUAY
Delegate:

H. E. Julián Murguía

NICARAGUA
Delegate:

H. E. Alberto Sevilla Sacasa

ECUADOR
Delegate:

H. E. Roberto Levi

PARAGUAY
Delegate:

H. E. Rafael Isava Núñez

UNITED STATES
Delegates:

H. E. Homer J. Henney

H. E. Howard R. Tolley
Advisers:

Mr. H. Gerald Smith
Mr. John C. A. Cady

Mr. Scott S. McCloskey
INTER-AMERICAN COUNCIL OF COMMERCE AND PRODUCTION
Representatives:

Honorable Luis Gonzalo Marturet

Honorable Cap. Claudio Bruzual Bermúdez INTERNATIONAL LABOR OFFICE Representative:

Honorable Mukdim Osmay UNITED NATIONS INTERIM COMMISSION ON FOOD AND AGRI

CULTURE Representative:

Honorable L. A. H. Peters

Commission II: Present Agricultural Production and Its

Adjustments to the Post-War Period

President:
H. E. Germán Alvarez Fuentes, Minister of Agriculture, Chairman of the

Cuban Delegation
Vice President:
H. E. Leslie A. Wheeler, Delegate, Vice Chairman of the Delegation of the

United States of America
Rapporteur:

H. E. G. N. Luis A. Somoza D., Delegate of the Republic of Nicaragua
GUATEMALA
Delegate:

H. E. Luis Urruela M.
Advisers:

Mr. Enrique Asturias Beltranena
Mr. Federico Rolz Bennett

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »