Page images
PDF
EPUB

XX. HALIFAX AND BRADFORD DISTRICT.-William Naylor,

Chairman.

John Greeves, Financial Secretary. 280 Halifax, George Taylor, Samuel Dunn, Willson Brailsford. 281 Huddersfield, John Greeves, Edward Brice, John Ryan, Ist; George High

field, Supernumerary. 282 Holmfirth, Abraham Watmough, Peter Budd, William Ingram ; Thomas

Hill, Supernumerary. 283 Sowerby-bridge, Thomas Staton, Samuel Merrill, Elijah Jackson. 284 Todmorden, Thomas Edwards, William B. Thorneloe, James P. Fair

bourn. 285 Denby-Dale, Michael Cousin, John Ward, 2d. 286 Bradford, West, ( Kirkgate Chapel, &c.,) William Naylor, Jonathan J. Bates ;

Stephen Wilson, Supernumerary. 287 Bradford, East, (Eastbrook Chapel, gic.,) John M'Owan, Philip Hardcastle,

Samuel Walker. 88 Great-Horton, Abel Dernaley, William Sugden. 289 Keighley, Joseph Raynar, John Hanson, William J. Skidmore. 290 Bingley, William Levell, William Winterburn; William M‘Kitrick,

Supernumerary 291 Shipley,

Joseph Pretty, who shall change on one Sabbath in every five

weeks with the Ministers at Bingley. 292 Skipton, Robert Gover, Thomas Richardson. 293 Addingham, James Smetham, Thomas B. Harris. 294 Grassington, John Hague, who shall change on one Sabbath in every six

weeks with the Ministers at Skipton. 295 Settle,

Samuel Healey, Enoch 0. Tindall.

XXI. LEEDS DISTRICT.-John Rigg, Chairman

Francis A. West, Financial Secretary. 296 First Leeds, ( Brunswick Chapel, fc.,) John Rigg, Francis A. West,

Frederick J. Jobson ; Isaac Turton, John Poole, Supernu

meraries. 297 Second Leeds, ( Oxford-place Chapel, fc.,) Robert Newstead, Robert Thomp

son, John M. Kirk." 298 Third Leeds, ( St. Peter's Chapel, &c.,) Thomas Eastwood, Robert Jackson,

Michael Johnson. 299 Fourth Leeds, (Wesley Chapel, fc.,) Henry Davies, William Pemberton,

Thomas Llewellyn; James Blackett, Supernumerary. 300 Bramley, James Allen, Ist, Samuel Broadbent, James Beckwith.

N.B. Brother Beckwith shall reside at Stanningley. 301 Wakefield, George B. Macdonald, Thomas Short, Jarvis Cheeseman ;

Charles Gloyne, William Leach, Supernumeraries. 302 Birstal, Benjamin Frankland, John Walker, Charles Taylor; Hodgson

Casson, Supernumerary.

N. B. Brother Taylor shall reside at Batley. 303 Dewsbury, Isaac Woodcock, John Sumner, Samuel Brocksop.

N. B. Brother Brocksop shall reside at Mirfield. 304 Otley,

Josiah Hudson, Thomas Kemshall. 305 Pateley-bridge, James Bate, Richard Petch. 306 Pontefract, Richard Heape, Henry Smallwood, William Jackson, 2d,

William Davenport ; John Sedgwick, Supernumerary.

N.B. Brother Jackson shall reside at Knottingley. 307 Cleckheaton, Roger Moore, Thompson Hesk. 308 Yeadon, William Robson; Edward Gibbons, William Waterhouse,

Supernumeraries.
Vol. XXIII. Third Series. SEPTEMBER, 1844. 3 G

309 Woodhouse-Grove, William 0. Booth, Charles Nightingale; William Lord,

Governor of Woodhouse-Grove School.
N.B. 1. Brother Nightingale shall divide his labours between the

Yeadon and Woodhouse-Grove Circuits.
2. Letters to the Superintendent should be directed to Idle, near

Bradford; and Letters for the School, to Woodhouse-Grove,
Rawdon, near Leeds.

XXII. SHEFFIELD DISTRICT.-John P. Haswell, Chairman.

Joseph Hargreaves, Financial Secretary. 310 Sheffield, West, ( Carver-street, fc.) John P. Haswell, Joseph Stinson,

Thomas Dickin, Benjamin B. Waddy ; Samuel D. W'addy, who is to act, for this year, as Governor and Chaplain of the Wesleyan Proprietary School ; Thomas Hayes, Supernu

merary. 311 Sheffield, East, (Norfolk-street, &c.,) Robert Pilter, Joseph Hargreaves, Tho

mas Pennington, William R. Williams. 312 Chesterfield, John Chetele, James Kendall, Ist. 313 Bakewell, John Smithson, James G. Wilson. 314 Bradwell, Thomas Catterick, Thomas H. Hill. 315 Rotherham, Ralph R. Keeling, Hugh Jones, Samuel Hooley ; John

Jones, Ist, Supernumerary.

N. B. Brother Hooley shall reside at Wath. 316 Doncaster, Thomas Powell, Martin Jubb, Henry Richardson. 317 Barnsley, Joseph Entwisle, Thomas Capp. 318 Retford, John Bolam, Christopher Newton, John P. Lockwood. 319 Worksop, John Raby, who shall change on one Sabbath in every six

weeks with the Ministers at Retford.

XXIII. NOTTINGHAM AND DERBY DISTRICT.-William l'evers,

Chairman.

John Bedford, Financial Secretary. 320 Nottingham, South, (Halifax Chapel, 8c.,) Thomas Hamer, Samuel

Simpson. 321 Nottingham, North, (Wesley Chapel, fe.,) Barnard Slater, John Vine;

Daniel Tatham, Supernumerary. 322 Ilkestone, John Ingham, William Hopewell; Zachariah Taft, Super

numerary. 323 Mansfield, Samuel Sugden, John H. Faull. 324 Newark, George H. Rowe, Thomas Walker; John Hickling, Super.

numerary. 325 Bingham, Myles C. Dixon, Richard Smailes. 326 Leicester, William Woolsey, Thomas S. Monkhouse ; John Denton,

David Deakins, Supernumeraries. 327 Melton-Mowbray, John Burgess, William J. Bullivant, Thomas 0. Keysell. 328 Oakham, Thomas Ballingall, John Dyson. 329 Stamford, Frederick Sleight, James Emory. 330 Grantham, Thomas Garbutt, 1st, Isaac Harding. 331 Peterborough, John C. George, John P. Johnson, Robert Dyson. 332 Loughborough, Samuel Fiddian, John G. Cox. 333 Castle-Donington, Robert Totherick, Robert H. Hare. 334 Derby,

William Vevers, Henry Hickman, John Bedford ; Richard

Wintle, Supernumerary. 335 Ashbourne, William Tarr, who shall change once in every three weeks

with the Ministers at Derby. 336 Belper,

John Shipman, Thomas Eckersley, Richard Sergeant ; Benjamin Gregory, sen., Supernumerary.

N. B. Brother Eckersley shall reside at Ripley, near Alfreton. 337 Ashby.de-la-Zouch, George Birley, James Cheeswright.

338 Burton and Lichfield, Benjamin Gartside, Thomas Brumwell.
339 Cromford, Robert Harrison, Thomas J. Walker.
XXIV. LINCOLN DISTRICT.-William Bacon, Chairman.

Alerander Strachan, Financial Secretary. 340 Lincoln, Alexander Strachan, Stephen Kay, William H. Sargent, Tho

mas M. Fitzgerald. 341 Sleaford, John Jackson, Harry Pedley, Joseph Sykes. 342 Markel-Raisen, William G. Duncan, John Kemp. 343 Louth, William Bacon, John Watson, Thomas Stephenson, Thomas

Hodson ; William Barr, James Bumstead, Supernume.

raries. 344 Horncastle, Robert Day, James Clapham, Edward Jones ; Thomas Sim

monite, Supernumerary. 345 Alford, Robert Bryant, James Lemmon. 346 Spilsby, James Jones, Ist, John M. Joll; Jeremiah Pontefract, Super

numerary 347 Coningsby, John H. Norton, who shall change with the Ministers at Bos

ton and Horncastle, once in every six weeks with each

Circuit. 348 Boston, William Kelk, Amos Learoyd. 349 Wainfleet, John Willis, Edward Sackett. 350 Spalding,

Henry Wilkinson, John Killick, William Allen, 4th.

N. B. Brother Killick shall reside at Holbech. 351 Bourne, John Aslin, Thomas S. Wood ; Thomas Key, Supernume

rary
XXV. HULL DISTRICT.- Joseph Taylor, Chairman.

John Stephenson, Financial Secretary. 352 Hull, West, (Waltham-strect, fc.,) Thomas Martin, William Hurt, Daniel

West; Martin Vaughan, Samuel Ward, Supernumeraries. 353 Hull, East, (George-yard, gc.,) Joseph Taylor, William Illingworth, Peter

Cooper, James Heaney ; Francis Derry, William Carlton,

Supernumeraries. 354 Beverley, Samuel Crompton, Henry B. Brown. 355 Driffield, Seth Dixon, Joseph Nicholson, 356 Howden, Charles Radcliffe, Ninian Barr. 357 Patrington, John Pearce, Jacob Morton. 358 Hornsea, Edward Abraham, John Hearnshaw. 359 Grimsby, John Stephenson, John Knowles, 2d, John Crawshaw ; James

Hopewell, Supernumerary. 360 Gainsborough, James C. Hindson, William Dawson, William H. Cornforth, 361 Epworth, Thomas Cocking, Humphrey Stevenson. 362 Snaith, Joseph Walker, Joseph Mortimer, Alfred Lockyer.

N.B. Brother Mortimer shall reside at Goole. 363 Brigg, Edward Batty, John Ward, lst. 364 Barton, John Nowell, Thomas Kent, Joshua Priestley. 365 Bridlington, William Wilkinson, Joseph Kipling, Thomas Moxon; Wil

liam Pearson, 2d, Supernumerary.

XXVI. YORK DISTRICT.-Daniel Walton, Chairman.

Hugh Beech, Financial Secretary. 366 York, Daniel Walton, Charles Cheetham, Nehemiah Curnock, John

H. Beech ; John Burdsall, Anthony Triffitt, James Everett,

Matthew Mallinson, William Blundell, Supernumeraries. 367 Tadcaster, Hugh Beech, John Gregory. 368 Pocklington, Benjamin Clayton, Thomas Stokoe. 369 Malton,

William Wears, Andrew Mackintosh, Joseph T. Wilkinson;
Daniel Jackson, Supernumerary.

370 Easingwold, William Ash, William T. Radcliffe, William North. 371 Scarborough, John Walsh, William Hales, Henry D. Lowe. 372 Pickering, Thomas Hall, William Baddiley; Joseph Frank, Supernu.

merary. 373 Thirsk, Peter Wilkinson, Matthew Banks, Robert Haworth. 374 Ripon,

Abraham Crabtree, William Stevinson. 375 Selby,

Thomas Armson, John M. Pearson; John Roadhouse, Super.

numerary. 376 Knaresborough, Luke Barlow, William Griffith, jun.; Matthew Lumb, James

Mitchell, Supernumeraries. XXVII. WHITBY AND DARLINGTON DISTRICT.-John Wilson,

Chairman.

Joseph Hunt, Financial Secretary. 377 Whitby, John Wilson, Joseph Moorhouse, William Bond. 378 Stokesley, Joseph Hutton, W. H. Robson, James Findlay ; William

Rennison, Supernumerary.

N. B. The Superintendent shall reside at Guisborough. 379 Darlington, Joseph Hunt, William Webb, 2d. 380 Stockton, William Allen, Ist, Joseph Heaton, Frederick Griffiths ; John

Hodgson, Supernumerary.

N.B. Brother Heaton shall reside at Hartlepool. 381 Barnard-Castle, Jonathan Cadman, Richard Stepney, John Kirk, 2d.

N.B. Brother Stepney shall reside at Barningham. 382 Bishop-Auckland, Ambrose Freeman, Thomas Vasey. 383 Middleham, John Bumstead, George C. Taylor, James Fowler, Supernu.

merary. 384 Richmond and Reeth, John Collier, Jolin Felvus; John Rawson, Supernume

rary. 385 Bedale, Joseph Cheesewright, John Imison; William Shackleton,

Supernumerary.

N.B. Brother Imison shall reside at Masham.

XXVIII. NEWCASTLE DISTRICT.-Samuel Jackson, Chairman.

William Williams, 1st, Financial Secretary. 386 Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Samuel Jackson, Daniel Chapman, Robert Dugdale,

Richard Brown. 38“ Gateshead, Nathan Rouse, Henry Hine; George Clarke, Supernumerary. 388 North-Shields, Samuel Wilde, Francis Neale. 389 Blyth,

Benjamin Hudson, John Hodson. 390 South-Shields, William Crookes, Joseph Binns. 391 Sunderland, William D. Goy, Jacob S. Smith, William Williams, Ist. 392 Houghton-le-Spring, John Nicholson, William H. Bramwell. 393 Durham, Thomas Dunn, Samuel Cooke, James Collier. 394 Wolsingham, John Lewis, Robert Lewis. 395 Hexham, Robert Cooke, John Owen. 396 Shotley-bridge, Richard Tabraham, Joseph Officer. 397 Alston, William Tranter, Samuel Bowman. 398 Alnwick, Samuel Lucas, 2d. 399 Berwick, John Walters, who shall change regularly with brother Lucas. 400 Morpeth, Walter Coates, who shall change on one Sabbath in every

three weeks with the Ministers of the Blyth Circuit. XXIX. CARLISLE DISTRICT.-Robert Heys, Chairman.

Joseph Jackson, Financial Secretary. 401 Carlisle, Robert Heys, Henry J. Booth. 402 Brampton, Thomas Brown, who shall change on one Sabbath in every

three weeks with the Ministers at Carlisle.

403 Whitehaven, William Huddlestone, Alfred Abbott. 404 Workington, Moses Rayner, Thomas H. Walsh, 405 Appleby, Thomas Savage, George Paterson. 406 Penrith, Samuel Rowe, Charles B. Ritchie.

Penruddock, James Harris. 407 Wigton and Keswick, Joseph Jackson, 1st, Timothy R. Moxon. 408 Kendal, James Dunbar, Matthew Salt. 409 Ulverstone, Robert Morton, who shall change on one Sabbath in every

six weeks with the Ministers at Kendal. 410 Dumfries,

William Jewett. XXX. ISLE OF MAN DISTRICT.-Edward Sumner, Chairman, 411 Douglas and Castletown, Edward Sumner, Francis Barker, Robert J. T.

Hawkesley ; William Constable, Supernumerary. 412 Ramsey and Peel, Samuel Taylor, John Connon, John S. Jones.

XXXI. EDINBURGH AND ABERDEEN DISTRICT.-Peter Duncan,

Chairman.

John M‘Leun, Financial Secretary. 413 Edinburgh, John M‘Lean, Thomas Williams, 1st, George T. Perks. 414 Dunbar and Haddington, Alexander M-Aulay, who shall change with the

Ministers at Edinburgh, under the direction of the Superin

tendent, 415 Glasgow and Paisley, Peter Duncan, John Drake, John Stirzaker. Greenock, William Willan, who shall change with the Ministers at

Glasgow on one Sabbath in every six weeks. 416 Ayr,

Henry Hastling 417 Aberdeen, William Lindley, Edmund B. Warters, Edward Baylis ;

George Douglas, Supernumerary. 418 Dundee, William Cattle. 419 Perth,

Joseph Akrill, who shall change once in every six weeks

with the Minister at Dundee. 420 Arbroath and Montrose, John Luddington, David Edgar. 421 Banff,

Thomas Brookes. 422 Inverness, John Simon, who shall change with the Minister at Banfi

on two Sabbaths in every six months. XXXII. SHETLAND ISLES DISTRICT.-Joseph Watson, Chairman. 423 Lerwick,

Joseph Watson, John Danks, William H. Lewis, Felix H.

Pickworth; William Langridge, Supernumerary. 424 Walls,

Edward Stokes. 425 Northmavin and Delting, Robert W. Broomfield. 426 Yell, gc., James Kendal, 2d.

IRELAND.

I. DUBLIN DISTRICT.John Nelson, Chairman. 1 Dublin, Robert Masaroon, John Greer, Edward K. Young, John

Duncan; William Ferguson, James Bell, Henry Deery,
William Kidd, Archibald Campbell, George M'Ilwain,

Arthur Noble, Patrick Ffrench, Supernumeraries.
Hendrick-street, John Hughes.
2 Kingstown,

George Burrows. 3 Drogheda, John Nelson, John Holmes. 4 Dundalk, Thomas Beamish. 5 Wicklow, William Richey, Robert Hewitt.

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »