subsistence and transportation expenses at levels exceeding "(c) EXCEPTION.-Notwithstanding subsection (b), the Secretary shall reimburse any adversely affected worker for necessary expenses incurred by the worker in participating in a job search program approved by the Secretary.". SEC. 122. RELOCATION ALLOWANCES. Section 238 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2298) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 238. RELOCATION ALLOWANCES. "(a) RELOCATION ALLOWANCE AUTHORIZED.— "(1) IN GENERAL.-Any adversely affected worker covered by a certification issued under subchapter A of this chapter may file an application for a relocation allowance with the Secretary, and the Secretary may grant the relocation allowance, subject to the terms and conditions of this section. "(2) CONDITIONS FOR GRANTING ALLOWANCE.-A relocation allowance may be granted if all of the following terms and conditions are met: "(A) ASSIST AN ADVERSELY AFFECTED WORKER.-The relocation allowance will assist an adversely affected worker in relocating within the United States.