Page images
[…] TITLE II-CREDIT FOR HEALTH INSUR-
ANCE COSTS OF ELIGIBLE INDIVID-
UALS

SEC. 201. CREDIT FOR HEALTH INSURANCE COSTS OF INDIVIDUALS
RECEIVING A TRADE READJUSTMENT ALLOWANCE OR
A BENEFIT FROM THE PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY
CORPORATION.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of
chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to refund-
able credits) is amended by redesignating section 35 as section
36 and inserting after section 34 the following new section:
"SEC. 35. HEALTH INSURANCE COSTS OF ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.

"(a) IN GENERAL.-In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A an amount equal to 65 percent of the amount paid by the taxpayer

for coverage of the taxpayer and qualifying family members under qualified health insurance for eligible coverage months beginning in the taxable year.

"(b) ELIGIBLE COVERAGE MONTH.-For purposes of this section

"(1) IN GENERAL.-The term 'eligible coverage month' means any month if—

"(A) as of the first day of such month, the taxpayer

“(i) is an eligible individual,