Page images
[…] 113/ Id. at 118. See also Franklin Mint, 466 U.S. at 252.

114/ For a detailed description of the role of international law in the United States, see Henkin, International Law as Law in the United States, 82 Mich. L. Rev. 1555 (1984). See also Henkin, The Constitution and United States Sovereignty: A Century Of Chinese Exclusion and its Progeny, 100 Harv. L. Rev. 853, 866-886 (1987).

115/ The Constitution gives Congress the power "To define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas, and Offenses against the Law of Nations." U.S. Const., Art I, § 8, cl. 10.

116/ See, e.g., 3 Stat. 510, 513-14 (1819) (making it a crime to "commit the crime of piracy, as defined by the law of nations") (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. 1651 (1982) ("Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life."). See also 2 Stat. 359, 371 (1806) ("all persons who shall be found lurking as spies, in or about the fortifications or encampments of the armies of the United States shall suffer death, according to the law and usage of nations, by sentence of a general court martial.") (emphasis added).