Page images
[…] "(1) section 307(1) (D), (E), (F), (H), (I), or (L); or".

(b) PUNISHMENT.-Section 309(b) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1859(b)) is amended(1) by striking "$50,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$100,000";

(2) by striking "$100,000" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$200,000";

(3) by inserting "any observer described in section 307(1)(L) or" immediately after "injury to"; and

39-194 O-91-3: QL 3 Part 6

(4) by inserting "observer or" immediately before "officer in fear".

CIVIL FORFEITURES

SEC. 116. Section 310(e) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1860(e)) is amended

(1) by inserting "(1)" immediately before "For purposes"; and (2) by adding at the end the following:

"(2) For purposes of this Act, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that any fish of a species which spawns in fresh or estuarine waters and migrates to ocean waters that is found on board a vessel is of United States origin if the vessel is within the migratory range of the species during that part of the year to which the migratory range applies.".

ENFORCEMENT

SEC. 117. Section 311(e) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1861(e)) is amended to read as follows: