Page images
[…] SEC. 116. Section 310(e) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1860(e)) is amended

(1) by inserting "(1)" immediately before "For purposes"; and (2) by adding at the end the following:

"(2) For purposes of this Act, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that any fish of a species which spawns in fresh or estuarine waters and migrates to ocean waters that is found on board a vessel is of United States origin if the vessel is within the migratory range of the species during that part of the year to which the migratory range applies.".

ENFORCEMENT

SEC. 117. Section 311(e) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1861(e)) is amended to read as follows:

"(e) PAYMENT OF STORAGE, CARE, AND OTHER COSTS.-(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary or the Secretary of the Treasury may pay from sums received as fines, penalties, and forfeitures of property for violations of any provisions of this Act or of any other fishery resource law enforced by the Secretary, including the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3371 et seq.)