Page images
PDF
EPUB

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Timothy G. Massad, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, vice Herbert M. Allison, Jr., resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate David S. Johanson, of Texas, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring December 16, 2018, vice Charlotte A. Lane, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Finance.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate James Harold Thessin, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Paraguay.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

William Carl Lineberger, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2016, vice Kathryn D. Sullivan, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Barbara Jeanne Ells, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term expiring October 18, 2016, vice Lisa Genevieve Nason, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Indian Affairs.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Deborah Downing Goodman, of Oklahoma, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term expiring October 18, 2014, vice Jeanne Givens, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Indian Affairs. .

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Cynthia Chavez Lamar, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term expiring May 19, 2016. (Reappointment)

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Indian Affairs.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Anuj Chang Desai, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for the term expiring September 30, 2011, vice Stephen C. King, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Anuj Chang Desai, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for the term expiring September 30, 2014. (Reappointment)

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Coast Guard under section 211(a)(2), title 14, U. S. Code:

To be lieutenant commander

William G. Dwyer

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named individuals for appointment as permanent commissioned Regular officers in the United States Coast Guard in the grade indicated under Title 14, U.S.C., Section 211:

To be lieutenant

JESSICA L. BOHN
THERESA L. BROOKS
LASEANTA E. STAFFORD
REBECCA A. WALTHOUR
JEREMY A. WEISS

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.

THE WHITE HOUSE, April 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated.

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class One, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Ross Ellis Hagan, of California
Sean M. Jones, of Florida
Sheila M. Lutjens, of Florida
Mark A. Meassick, of Florida
Thomas R. Morris, of Virginia
Paul Andrew Sabatine, of Oregon

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Two, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Daniel Cabet, of California
Jeffrey A. Cochrane, of Texas
Farhad Ghaussy, of California
Steven E. Hendrix, of Virginia
Karen Lee Kasan, of Florida
Grace Katherine Lang, of the District of Columbia
Helen Mary Pataki, of California
Lawrence J. Sacks, of Missouri
Zema Semunegus, of Florida
Todd D. Sloan, Jr., of Florida
Jene Clark Thomas, of Texas

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Robert J. Greenan, of Arizona

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Arturo Antonio Acosta, of New York

Martha Liliana Aponte, of Florida
Mohammad Kamal Ayub, of Arizona
Christopher G. Barrett, of Michigan
Dana Ellen Beegun, of California
Morgan J. Brady, of Pennsylvania
Jeanne M. Briggs, of Maryland
Stephanie N. Budzina, of Virginia
Mark Joseph Carrato, of Oregon
Adam Bryan Cox, of the District of Columbia
Jeri Dible, of Washington
Katie Lindsay Donohoe, of Michigan
Brian Michael Dusza, of Connecticut
Charline Asbury Eastin, of Florida
Harvey A. Eichenfield, of Nevada
Randolph B. Flay, of California
Sacha Fraiture, of Maryland
Christopher B. Frost, of Georgia
Camille Garcia, of Texas
Allyson L. Gardner, of Maryland
Deanna Erin Gordon, of Virginia
James Gultry, of Wisconsin
Todd Hamner, of California
Warren J. Harrity, of Virginia
Wanda M. Henry, of South Carolina
Joseph Hirsch, of Washington
Sonila Hysi, of Massachusetts

sussain Waheed Imam, of Virginia
Carol Jenkins, of California
Ronit S. Kirshner-Gerard, of California
Brian S. Levey, of Virginia
Darren A. Manning, of Florida
Melinda Rae Manning, of Washington
Terence A. Miller, of the District of Columbia
Monica J. Moore, of Tennessee
Katherine Grace Osborne-Valdez, of Texas
Laura Palmer Pavlovic, of New York
Anupama Spatika Rajaraman, of Texas
Matthew D. Rees, of New Jersey
Craig Riegler, of Virginia
John Patrick Riordan, of Illinois
Rand Robinson, of Texas
Dana H. Rose, of Colorado
Bryn Akemi Sakagawa, of Florida
Adam Eric Schumacher, of New York
Susan Scott-Vargas, of Texas
Cynthia L. Shartzer, of California
Rhonda Shire, of Florida
Heather Caroline Smith, of Washington
Valerie Ann Smith, of Minnesota
V. Kate Somvongsiri, of Texas
Shanda L. Steimer, of Minnesota
Victoria Stein, of Washington
Aaron M. Stern, of Virginia
Gregory E. Taitt, of Maryland
Patrick Wesner, of Maryland

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Chanda V. Beckman, of Virginia
Levin S. Flake, of Virginia
Mark H. Ford, of Tennessee
Dwight A. Wilder, of West Virginia
David L. Wolf, of Maryland

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Marianne M. Drain, of Washington
Jane Kitson, of Maryland

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Meg E. Riggs, of Maine

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Thomas Cassidy, of New Hampshire
Tanya L. Cole, of California
Manoj S. Desai, of Florida
William Kutson, of Maryland
Eric P. Olson, of Colorado

DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Laura E. Anderson, of South Carolina
Amber Aura, of California
Jason J. Beck, of Utah
Jeffrey D. Bowan, of Washington
Laura Pyeatt Brown, of Tennessee
Marcy S Brown, of New York
Matthew Crane Buffington, of the District of Columbia
James A. Catto, of South Carolina
William Percy Cobb, Jr., of Florida
Henry Clay Constantine IV, of Virginia
Andrea D. Corey, of Colorado
Brian F. Corteville, of Michigan
William Evan Couch, of Alaska
Cornelius C. Cremin, of California
Amy Elizabeth Dahm, of Texas
Angela Vernet Dalrymple, of the District of Columbia
Meera Doraiswamy, of Virginia
David A. Fabrycky, of Virginia
Richard Allen Fisher, of Virginia
Khashayar Mohammad Ghashghai, of Texas
Fonta J. Gilliam, of North Carolina
Sandrine Susan Goffard, of Virginia
Leslie Núñez Goodman, of Florida
Teresa L. Grantham, of Tennessee
Andrew S. Hamrick, of Georgia
Alison C. Hannah, of Washington
Brendan Kyle Hatcher, of Tennessee
Heidi S. Hattenbach, of Oregon
Cristin Heinbeck, of Michigan
Prashant Hemady, of Pennsylvania
Jacquelyn E. Henderson, of Indiana

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »