Page images
PDF
EPUB

THOMAS J. ANDERSON
MICHAEL J. BARETELA
SCOTT M. BROWN
JOHN A. CHRISTENSEN
SCOTT A. DAVIS
GARRETT J. FARMAN
JAMES K. KALOWSKY
KEITH W. LEHNHARDT
JOHN J. LUND

WILLIAM B. MCNEAL
CASEY J. MOTON
MARK H. OESTERREICH
DOUGLAS B. OGLESBY
ROBERT D. PHILLIPS
DARREN R. PLATH
JOHN J. SZATKOWSKI
ALLAN R. WALTERS

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

KYLE B. BECKMAN
CHRISTOPHER C. BONE
STEVEN V. BROCK
GARY M. BRUCE
ROBIN A. Y. DAHLIN
ROBERT J. ENGELHARDT
WILLIAM P. GARRITY, JR.
STEVEN L. HORRELL
DAVID M. HOUFF

To be captain

GREGORY A. HUSMANN
DARRYL F. JACKSON
JAMES H. LEWIS III
SHERYL S. RICHARDSON
KELLY A. ROBINSON
STEVEN B. SHEPARD
MICHAEL J. VERNAZZA
TRACY A. VINCENT

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be captain

TIMOTHY A. ACKERMAN
MARC E. A. ARENA
WILLIAM C. BEUTEL
FRANK A. BIVINS
PETER C. COLELLA
KARINE M. CURETON
NADJMEH M. HARIRI
DONALD A. LONERGAN
DAVID A. LOWREY
KAREN M. LYNCH
BRETT T. METCALF

JOSEPH B. MICHAEL
JOSEPH D. MOLINARO
CHARLES W. I. PADDOCK
KEVIN T. PRINCE
BRIAN K. RITTER
IVAN ROMAN
WILLIAM G. SHOEMAKER
JONATHAN M. STAHL
JERRY TORRES
RANDALL J. WALKER

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services. .

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be captain

DAVID N. BREIER
MARQUEZ F. CAMPBELL

ANTHONY A. ARITA
REBECCA L. BATES

DAVID C. COLLINS
CATHLEEN M. DONOHUE
KIMBERLY A. FERLAND
TONYA A. HALL
GARY B. HOYT
CHRISTOPHER J. IRWIN
CHRISTINE W. MANKOWSKI
SCOTT A. MCCLELLAN
BRUCE M. MILLER
JULIE K. MILLER
ALAN F. NORDHOLM

PATRICK W. PAUL LYNDA M. RACE STEVEN E. RANKIN PHILLIP M. SANCHEZ TODD C. SANDER MARY S. SEYMOUR RITA G. SIMMONS PAULINE M. TAYLOR RUBY M. TENNYSON PETER P. TOLAND, JR. JONATHAN P. WILCOX

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be captain

RAYMOND W. BICHARD
PAUL J. BOURGEOIS
ROBERT A. BROOKS, JR.
JOHN D. CASSANI
KURT M. CHIVERS
WILBURN A. CLARKE
RACHEL M. FANT
MARK R. GOODRICH
JAMES C. GOUDREAU
PHILIPPE J. GRANDJEAN
ARISTIDES ILIAKIS
KEVIN M. JONES
BERNARD D. KNOX

JAMES A. LAPOINTE
KYLE P. LUKSOVSKY
PATRICK J. MCCLANAHAN
THOMAS J. MOREAU
DANIEL J. NOLL
PATRICK J. OCONNOR
GARY J. POWE
MICHAEL L. RENEGAR

EFFREY A. SCHMIDT
JOHN D. SORACCO
KURT J. WENDELKEN
MARK S. WHEELER
EDWARD L. ZAWISLAK

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be captain

KARLYNA L. D. ANDERSEN
ADAM W. ARMSTRONG
ANTHONY G. BATTAGLIA
CHARLES R. BENSON
DAVID T. BEVERLY IV
MICHAEL A. BIDUS
STEVEN J. BLIVIN
DAVID C. BLOOM
KEVIN D. BUCKLEY
RONALD B. BURBANK
LLOYD G. BURGESS
TIMOTHY H. BURGESS
EDWARD G. BUTLER II
DONALD R. CARR
WILLIAM R. CARTER
TIMOTHY L. CLENNEY
PATRICK W. CLYDE
EUGENIO G. CONCEPCION II
SCOTT A. COTA
JOHN G. CRABILL

NANCY R. DELANEY
PAUL J. DEMIERI
DARIN L. DINELLI
RICHARD R. DOBHAN
BARBARA J. DROBINA
THEODORE D. EDSON
KURT R. EICHENMULLER
KATHRYN ELLIOTT
ERIC A. ELSTER
BRIAN T. FITZGERALD
KIM M. FORMAN
KIRK P. GASPER
ERIC M. GESSLER
MARK M. GOTO
JONATHAN C. GROH
TIMOTHY W. HALENKAMP
JOHN V. HARDAWAY
JAMES F. HARRIS
STELLA M. HAYES
RUSSELL B. HAYS, JR.

ROBERT D. JACKSON
CHRISTINE L. JOHNSON
LORI M. KREVETSKI
THOMAS R. LATENDRESSE
CHRISTOPHER T. LEWIS
MATTHEW L. LIM
ROBERT J. LIPSITZ
JOHN W. LOVE
SCOTT A. LUZI
LISA M. MCGOWAN
JEFFREY D. MCGUIRE
DAVID B. MCLEAN
JOANNE F. MCMANAMAN
DEANA J. MILLER
DIPAK D. NADKARNI
LORRAINE S. NADKARNI
JOHN W. NELSON
THOMAS J. NELSON
WILLIAM S. PADGETT
SHELLEY K. PERKINS
KYLE PETERSEN
CHRISTOPHER H. REED
EDWARD A. REEDY
ROBERT D. REUER
ALLISON J. ROBINSON

THOMAS D. ROBINSON
ANDREW A. RUSNAK
MCHUGH L. A. SAVOIA
ERIK J. SCHWEITZER
GEORGE J. SEMPLE
ERIC M. SERGIENKO
ERIC S. SHERCK
WILLIAM T. SHIMEALL
ALFRED F. SHWAYHAT
CLIFFORD L. SMITH
BRETT V. SORTOR
FREDERIC R. SYLVIA
DAVID A. TARANTINO, JR.
JAMES E. TOLEDANO
THERON C. TOOLE
JACK W. L. TSAO
ANDREW F. VAUGHN
TODD L. WAGNER
GRANT C. WALLACE
ROLAND O. WILLOCK
JEFFREY WINEBRENNER
KIMBERLY S. WYATT
JAMES C. YOUNG
CRAIG M. ZELIG
TARA J. ZIEBER

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, May 26, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

To be captain

LYNN ACHESON
EDWARD L. ANDERSON
ERIC J. ANDERSON
WILLIAM S. ANDERSON
MONTY G. ASHLIMAN, JR.
SEAN R. BAILEY
CARROLL W. BANNISTER
MICHAEL W. BAZE
ROBERT E. BEAUCHAMP
PAUL A. BECKLEY
MARK D. BEHNING
ROBERT W. BODVAKE
BRENT M. BREINING
JODY G. BRIDGES
PUTNAM H. BROWNE
DANIEL J. BRUNK
DANIEL W. BRYAN II
WILLIAM A. BULIS
WARREN R. BULLER II
KENNETH B. CANETE
HERBERT E. CARMEN
FRANCIS X. I. CASTELLANO
WYATT N. CHIDESTER
HEEDONG CHOI
JAMES L. CHRISTIE
ROBERT J. CLARK
VINCENT T. CLARK
KENNETH M. COLEMAN
CHRISTOPHER M. CORGNATI
MICHAEL R. COUGHLIN
MARK A. CREASEY
DENNIS R. CREWS

JEFFREY R. CRONIN
JAMES E. CROSLEY
GORDON A. CROSS
ROGER L. CURRY, JR.
JEFFREY J. CZEREWKO
RICHARD J. DAVIS
RICHARD W. DAVIS
EDWARD W. DEVINNEY II
NICHOLAS J. DIENNA
THOMAS C. DISY
THAD J. DOBBERT
CRAIG M. DORRANS
ALAN D. DORRBECKER
RICHARD J. DROMERHAUSER
MARK A. EDWARDS
CHRISTOPHER M. ENGDAHL
ERIK O. ETZ
MATTHEW G. FLEMING
PETER G. GALLUCH
EDWARD M. GALVIN
JAMES R. GARNER
BRIAN M. GARRISON
DAVID T. GLENISTER
STEVEN A. GLOVER
GREGORY W. GOMBERT
BRIAN J. GOSZKOWICZ
DALE F. GREEN
JEFFREY M. GRIMES
WILLIAM R. GROTEWOLD
WILLIAM J. GUARINI, JR.
MARK D. HAMILTON
SAMR. HANCOCK, JR.

MARTIN H. HARDY STEVEN M. HARRISON CHRISTOPHER H. HEANEY RICHARD B. HENCKE RAYMOND J. HESSER KYLE P. HIGGINS LYLE E. HOAG TERENCE A. HOEFT BRIAN A. HOYT MICHAEL P. HUCK JEFFREY D. HUTCHINSON BURCHARD C. JACKSON TROY S. JACKSON KRISTIN E. JACOBSEN GLENN R. JAMISON CHARLES A. JOHNSON STANLEY C. JONES FREDERICK W. KACHER MICHAEL I. KATAHARA DAVID D. KINDLEY JAMES A. KIRK SCOTT L. KNAPP KEITH A. KNUTSEN TIMOTHY J. KOTT JEFFREY R. KRUSLING TRENTON S. LENNARD KEVIN P. LENOX GLEN S. LEVERETTE ROBERT W. LYONNAIS SHAWN P. MALONE PETER M. MANTZ WESLEY R. MCCALL JEFFREY W. MCCAULEY MICHAEL J. MCCLINTOCK RICHARD C. MCCORMACK RUSSELL S. MCCORMACK DOUGLAS A. MCGOFF KEVIN MCGOWAN JOHN P. MCGRATH WILLIAM C. MCKINNEY BRENDAN R. MCLANE MICHAEL M. MCMILLAN, JR. JOHN V. MENONI DAVID J. MERON JAMES R. MIDKIFF GERALD N. MIRANDA, JR. TROY E. MONG KEITH G. MOORE MICHAEL R. MOORE BRIAN C. MOUM SCOTT W. MURDOCK GERALD D. MURPHY FRANK W. NAYLOR III KENNETH A. NIEDERBERGER DONALD A. NISBETT, JR. NORBERTO M. D. NOBREGA RICHARD F. OCONNELL ROBERT R. OSTERHOUDT MATTHEW D. OVIOS DAVID M. PADULA

ENRIQUE N. PANLILIO
ROBERT E. PAULEY
STEVEN PETROFF
JESSICA PFEFFERKORN
CHRISTOPHER T. PHILLIPS
CURTIS K. M. PHILLIPS
JOSEPH N. POLANIN
MATTHEW S. PREGMON
MARK A. PROKOPIUS
FRED I. PYLE
CARL S. REED
LEONARD E. REED
FERDINAND A. REID
BARON V. REINHOLD
CURT A. RENSHAW
TIMOTHY A. REXRODE
GARY J. RICHARD
MICHAEL B. RILEY
KEVIN M. ROBINSON
JON P. RODGERS
MALACHY D. SANDIE
GREGORY M. SANDWAY
CARLOS A. SARDIELLO
LOUIS J. SCHAGER, JR.
THEODORE H. SCHROEDER
TRAVIS C. SCHWEIZER
VINCENT W. SEGARS
GREGORY M. SHEAHAN
TODD M. SIDDALL
ANTHONY L. SIMMONS
COURTNEY B. SMITH
JOHN J. SNIEGOWSKI
PAUL C. SPEDERO, JR.
TIMOTHY S. STEADMAN
LEIF E. STEINBAUGH
MICHAEL J. STEVENS
JAMES G. STONEMAN
STEPHEN R. TEDFORD
THOMAS R. TENNANT
JACK S. THOMAS
MARVIN E. THOMPSON
MONTE L. ULMER
MATTHEW R. VANDERSLUIS
MICHAEL S. VARNEY
PETER G. VASELY
DARRYL L. WALKER
DOUGLAS H. WALKER
HOWARD WANAMAKER
CARDEN F. WARNER
MARK W. WEISGERBER
ANDREW N. WESTERKOM
CRAIG M. WEVLEY
ERIC S. WIESE
GEORGE M. WIKOFF
RICHARD A. WILEY
CHRISTOPHER T.J. WILSON
HAROLD T. WORKMAN
GREGORY J. ZACHARSKI
JOHN M. ZUZICH

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES
As in executive session,
The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted:

By Mr. Johnson, of South Dakota, for the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

Timothy G. Massad, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

By Mr. Leahy for the Committee on the Judiciary. John Andrew Ross, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.

Timothy M. Cain, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.

Nannette Jolivette Brown, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.

Nancy Torresen, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine.

William Francis Kuntz, II, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

CONSIDERATION - VERRILLI NOMINATION

On request by Ms. Klobuchar and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of Donald B. Verrilli, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States, Department of Justice.

CLOTURE MOTION FILED – VERRILLI NOMINATION

Pending debate,

Ms. Klobuchar presented a motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Donald B. Verrilli, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States, Department of Justice, which was stated as follows:

We, the undersigned Senators, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, do hereby move to bring to a close debate on the nomination of Donald B. Verrilli, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States, Department of Justice:

Patrick Leahy, Kent Conrad, John Kerry, Sheldon Whitehouse, Amy Klobuchar, Benjamin Cardin, Jeff Bingaman, Barbara Boxer, Jeff Merkley, Ron Wyden, Robert Menendez, Jeanne Shaheen, Bernard Sanders, Frank Lautenberg, Jack Reed, Patty Murray, and Richard Durbin.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT AGREEMENT – VERRILLI NOMINATION

On request by Ms. Klobuchar and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, June 6, 2011, the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the nomination of Donald B. Verrilli, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States; that there be one hour for debate equally divided in the usual form prior to the cloture vote on the nomination.

Ordered further, That with respect to the cloture motion filed on the nomination, the mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII be waived.

On request by Ms. Klobuchar and by unanimous consent, it was
Ordered, That the Senate resume legislative session.

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »