Page images
PDF
EPUB

To be major general Brig. Gen. Allyson R. Solomon

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, August 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate The following Air National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212:

To be brigadier general

Col. Gary W. Keefe

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, August 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212:

To be brigadier general
Colonel Frederik G. Hartwig
Colonel Donald L. Johnson
Colonel Kenneth W. Wisian

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, August 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate THE FOLLOWING NAMED ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 12211:

To be colonel

LARRY W. DOTSON
MARK G. ELAM
TROY D. GALLOWAY

MARY K. JONES
DEEDRA E. THOMBLESON
DAMIAN K. WADDELL

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, August 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer in the grade indicated in the Reserve of the Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be colonel

Jack M. Markusfeld

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, August 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following named officer for appointment in the grade indicated in the Regular Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 531:

To be major Stephen R. Taylor

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, August 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the Reserve of the Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be colonel

Hal D. Baird

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

THE WHITE HOUSE, August 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following named individual for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Navy Reserve under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

To be captain

John N. Desverreaux

BARACK OBAMA

To the Committee on Armed Services.

WITHDRAWAL The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following message from the President of the United States, transmitting a withdrawal of a nomination, which was laid on the table:

THE WHITE HOUSE, August 2, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I withdraw the nomination of Leon Rodriguez, of Maryland, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor, vice Paul DeCamp, which was sent to the Senate on January 5, 2011.

BARACK OBAMA

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES As in executive session, The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted: By Ms. Stabenow for the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.

Mark P. Wetjen, of Nevada, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring June 19, 2016.

Brian T. Baenig, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture.

By Mr. Levin for the Committee on Armed Services.
Madelyn R. Creedon, of Indiana, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Alan F. Estevez, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Air Force nomination of Gen. William M. Fraser III, to be General. Air Force nomination of Col. Donald P. Dunbar, to be Brigadier General. Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Stephen L. Hoog, to be Lieutenant General.

Air Force nomination of Lt. Gen. Janet C. Wolfenbarger, to be Lieutenant General.

Air Force nomination of Brig. Gen. Verle L. Johnston, Jr., to be Major General.

Air Force nomination of Brig. Gen. Leonard A. Patrick, to be Major General.

Air Force nominations beginning with Brigadier General Trulan A. Eyre and ending with Colonel Jennifer L. Walter. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 25, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Gen. Martin E. Dempsey, to be General.
Army nomination of Gen. Raymond T. Odierno, to be General.
Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Keith C. Walker, to be Lieutenant General.

Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Charles T. Cleveland, to be Lieutenant
General.
Army nomination of Lt. Gen. Michael Ferriter, to be Lieutenant General.
Army nomination of Lt. Gen. Robert L. Caslen, Jr., to be Lieutenant General.
Army nomination of Maj. Gen. David G. Perkins, to be Lieutenant General.
Army nomination of Col. Brian R. Copes, to be Brigadier General.
Army nomination of Brig. Gen. Bert K. Mizusawa, to be Major General
Army nomination of Col. Fred W. Allen, to be Brigadier General.
Army nomination of Lt. Gen. Charles H. Jacoby, Jr., to be General.

Army nominations beginning with Brigadier General Stephen E. Bogle and ending with Colonel David C. Wood. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 25, 2011, for complete list.) (minus ì nominee: Colonel David O. Smith)

Army nominations beginning with Brigadier General David B. Enyeart and ending with Colonel David E. Wilmot. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 25, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Col. Gina D. Seiler, to be Brigadier General.
Army nomination of Col. Michael A. Calhoun, to be Brigadier General
Army nomination of Col. Kaffia Jones, to be Brigadier General.
Navy nomination of Adm. Jonathan W. Greenert, to be Admiral.
Navy nomination of Adm. James A. Winnefeld, Jr., to be Admiral.
Navy nomination of Vice Adm. Scott R. Van Buskirk, to be Vice Admiral.
Navy nomination of Vice Adm. Mark E. Ferguson III, to be Admiral.
Navy nomination of Rear Adm. Scott H. Swift, to be Vice Admiral.
Navy nomination of Vice Adm. Harry B. Harris, Jr., to be Vice Admiral.
Navy nomination of Vice Adm. Michael A. LeFever, to be Vice Admiral

Navy nomination of Capt. Luke M. McCollum, to be Rear Admiral (lower half).

Mr. Levin, Committee on Armed Services, reported favorably the following nomination lists which had previously appeared in the Congressional Record on the dates indicated and, at the Senator's request and by unanimous consent, it was ordered that they lie at the Secretary's desk for the information of Senators.

Air Force nominations beginning with Lauren F. Aase and ending with Debra S. Zinsmeyer. (See Executive Journal proceedings of May 4, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nomination of Mary F. Hart-Gallagher, to be Lieutenant Colonel. Air Force nomination of Raymond S. Collins, to be Major.

Air Force nominations beginning with Wade B. Adair and ending with Elijio J. Venegas, Jr. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Air Force nominations beginning with Johnathan M. Compton and ending with Benjamin J. Mitchell. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Thomas B. Murphree, to be Colonel. Army nominations beginning with Pedro T. Raga and ending with Matthew H. Vinning. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 22, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Nicholas M. Cruzgarcia and ending with Joseph P. Lynn. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Luisa G. Santiago, to be Lieutenant Colonel.

Army nominations beginning with Troy W. Ross and ending with Carlos E. Quezada. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with James L. Adams, Jr. and ending with Robert M. Thelen. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Matthew B. Ahn and ending with Gregory S. Thogmartin. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nomination of Cindy B. Katz, to be Colonel.
Army nomination of Wiley C. Thompson, to be Colonel.
Army nomination of Marshall S. Humes, to be Lieutenant Colonel.
Army nomination of Cyruss A. Tsurgeon, to be Major.

Army nominations beginning with Colleen F. Blailes and ending with Curtis T. Chun. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Brad M. Evans and ending with Jay S. Kost. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Matthew J. Baker and ending with Russell B. Chambers. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Joseph B. Rusinko and ending with Paula S. Oliver. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Charlespaul T. Anonuevo and ending with Tracy E. Walters. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with David H. Burnham and ending with Randall S. Verde. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Michael A. Adams and ending with Paula Young. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Geoffrey R. Adams and ending with D005579. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Alissa R. Ackley and ending with D003185. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Army nominations beginning with Thomas H. Aarsen and ending with D010899. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Marine Corps nomination of Carroll J. Connelley, to be Lieutenant Colonel.
Marine Corps nomination of Samuel H. Carrasco, to be Lieutenant Colonel.
Navy nomination of Troy D. Carr, to be Commander.
Navy nominations beginning with Dawn C. Allen and ending with Jennifer L.
Tietz. (See Executive Journal proceedings of June 22, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with James S. Brown and ending with Heather J.
Walton. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Christopher A. Alfonzo and ending with Sara B. Zimmer. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Raul L. Barrientos and ending with Harold S. Zald. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with David L. Agey and ending with Laura L. V. Wegemann. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Robert P. Anselm and ending with Paul A. Walker. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Randy E. Ashman and ending with Tammy L. Weinzatl. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Deangelo Ashby and ending with Lagena K. G. Yarbrough. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Dennis K. Andrews and ending with Brian K. Waite. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Roberto M. Alvarado and ending with Joseph W. Yates. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 11, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nomination of Mathew R. Loe, to be Lieutenant Commander. Navy nomination of Michael J. O'Donnell, to be Lieutenant Commander Navy nomination of Lawrence Brandon, Jr., to be Lieutenant Commander. Navy nominations beginning with Robert A. Slaughter and ending with Robert Thomas. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Anthony Diaz and ending with Jane E. Mcneely. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Carissa L. Garey and ending with Daniel G. Nicastri. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Timothy M. Derbyshire and ending with Christina J. Wong. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

Navy nominations beginning with Jeremiah E. Chaplin and ending with Pamela A. Tellado. (See Executive Journal proceedings of July 20, 2011, for complete list.)

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »