Page images
PDF
EPUB

Treaty Doc. 112-1: Protocol Amending Tax Convention with Swiss Confederation. Resolved, (two-thirds of the Senators present concurring therein), SECTION 1. SENATE ADVICE AND CONSENT SUBJECT TO A DECLARATION

The Senate advises and consents to the ratification of the Protocol Amending the Convention between the United States of America and the Swiss Confederation for the Avoidance of Double Taxation With Respect to Taxes on Income, Signed at Washington on October 2, 1996, signed on September 23, 2009, at Washington, as corrected by an exchange of notes effected November 16, 2010, together with a related agreement effected by an exchange of notes on September 23, 2009 (the "Protocol") (Treaty Doc. 112-1), subject to the declaration of section 2.

SECTION 2. DECLARATION The advice and consent of the Senate under section 1 is subject to the following declaration: The Protocol is self-executing.

Treaty Doc. 110-23: Investment Treaty with Rwanda.
Resolved, (two-thirds of the Senators present concurring therein),
SECTION 1. SENATE ADVICE AND CONSENT SUBJECT TO A DECLARATION

The Senate advises and consents to the ratification of the Treaty Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of Rwanda Concerning the Encouragement and Reciprocal Protection of Investment, signed at Kigali on February 19, 2008 (Treaty Doc. 110-23), subject to the declaration of section 2.

SECTION 2. DECLARATION

The advice and consent of the Senate under section 1 is subject to the following declaration: Articles 3 through 10 and other provisions that qualify or create exceptions to these Articles are self-executing. With the exception of these Articles, the Treaty is not self-executing.

Treaty Doc. 111-6: Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty with Bermuda.
Resolved, (two-thirds of the Senators present concurring therein),
SECTION 1. SENATE ADVICE AND CONSENT SUBJECT TO A DECLARATION

The Senate advises and consents to the ratification of the Treaty between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Bermuda Relating to Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, signed at Hamilton on January 12, 2009 (the "Treaty") (Treaty Doc. 111-6), subject to the declaration of section 2.

SECTION 2. DECLARATION The advice and consent of the Senate under section 1 is subject to the following declaration: The Treaty is self-executing.

Treaty Doc. 111-7: Tax Convention with Hungary.
Resolved (two-thirds of the Senators present concurring therein),
SECTION 1. SENATE ADVICE AND CONSENT SUBJECT TO A DECLARATION

The Senate advises and consents to the ratification of the Convention between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of Hungary for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income, signed on February 4, 2010, at Budapest, and a related agreement effected by an exchange of notes on February 4, 2010 (the "Convention") (Treaty Doc. 111-7), subject to the declaration of section 2.

SECTION 2. DECLARATION

The advice and consent of the Senate under section 1 is subject to the following declaration: The Convention is self-executing.

Treaty Doc. 111-8: Protocol Amending Tax Convention with Luxembourg.
Resolved (two-thirds of the Senators present concurring therein),
SECTION 1. SENATE ADVICE AND CONSENT SUBJECT TO A DECLARATION

The Senate advises and consents to the ratification of the Protocol Amending the Convention between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income and Capital, signed on May 20, 2009 at Luxembourg and a related agreement effected by the exchange of notes also signed on May 20, 2009 (the "Protocol") (Treaty Doc. 111-8), subject to the declaration of section 2.

SECTION 2. DECLARATION The advice and consent of the Senate under section 1 is subject to the following declaration: The Protocol is self-executing.

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2011

REPORTS OF COMMITTEE As in executive session, The following favorable reports of nominations were submitted: By Mr. Harkin for the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.

Constance Smith Barker, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2016.

Robert J. Zimmer, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2016.

Arnold F. Stancell, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2014.

Walter A. Barrows, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2014.

Charles R. Korsmo, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring October 13, 2011.

Charles R. Korsmo, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring October 13, 2017.

John H. Yopp, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring October 13, 2011.

John H. Yopp, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring October 13, 2017.

Marcos Edward Galindo, of Idaho, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring April 17, 2014.

Maria E. Rengifo-Ruess, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring February 4, 2014.

Robert C. Granger, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2014.

Anthony Bryk, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2015.

Matan Aryeh Koch, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2013.

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED

As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Cyrus Amir-Mokri, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Consumer Cooperative Bank for a term of three years, vice David George Nason, term expired.

BARACK OBAMA Pursuant to S. Res. 116, 112th Congress, nomination placed on the Executive Calendar under Privileged Nominations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Cyrus Amir-Mokri, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, vice Michael S. Barr, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Stephanie Dawn Thacker, of West Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, vice M. Blane Michael, deceased.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate Gregg Jeffrey Costa, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, vice John D. Rainey, retired.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Kathryn Keneally, of New York, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Nathan J. Hochman, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on the Judiciary.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

The following-named Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the Department of Agriculture (APHIS) for promotion within and into the Senior Foreign Service to the classes indicated:

Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister:
Nicholas E. Gutierrez, of New Mexico
Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor:
John L. Shaw, of Louisiana

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, September 8, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated.

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Erik M. Anderson, of New Hampshire
Walter B. Andonov, of Nevada
Benjamin Barry, of the District of Columbia
Robert Craig Bond, of the District of Columbia
Joseph Charles Bristol, of Washington
Karen L. Bronson, of Washington
Emilie Suzanne Bruchon, of Virginia
Edward Christopher Burleson, of Texas
Stephane Marc Castonguay, of Hawaii
Jane Jera Chongchit, of California
Heather Lynn Coble, of Virginia
Christopher Corkey, of the District of Columbia
Lisa Terry Cross, of California
Carlos Pourushasp Dhabhar, of New York
Kelly L. Diiro, of Virginia
David Marshall Duerden, of Idaho
Acquania Escarne, of Maryland
John B. Everman, Jr., of Virginia
Heather Carlin Fabrikant, of the District of Columbia
Richard G. Fitzmaurice, of Florida
Susanna Gransee, of North Carolina
Paul M. Guertin, of Rhode Island
Michael Thomas Hackett, of Connecticut
J. Michael Harvey, of Washington
Andrew William Hay, of Colorado
Gerry Philip Kaufman, of the District of Columbia
Daniel G.D. Keen, of Washington
Thanh C. Kim, of Virginia
Stephen Seth Kolb, of Texas
Kelly Lee Kopcial, of Virginia
Kevin Krapf, of California
James M. Kuebler, of Florida
Jonathan Patrick Lalley, of Virginia

Reid B McCoy, of Texas
Billy E. McFarland, Jr., of Virginia
Amiee Rebecca McGimpsey, of Iowa
Faith McCarthy Meyers, of Virginia
Christie Milner, of Texas
Mark R Mineo, of Florida
Adam Loren Sheehan Mitchell, of Oklahoma
Thomas William Moore, of Texas
Sergio Antonio Moreno, of Texas
Gilbert Morton, of New York
Kalpana Murthy, of Washington
Charlotte Sullivan Nuanes, of the District of Columbia
Matthew Ryan Packer, of Utah
Tammy Beth Paltchikov, of Alabama
Scott D. Parrish, of California
Elizabeth J. Pokela, of Minnesota
Prashanth Rajan, of the District of Columbia
Gregory N. Rankin, of Texas
Christopher Michael Rendo, of Florida
Olga B Romanova, of Florida
Ian D. Rozdilsky, of Virginia
Alexander Theodore Ryan, of Pennsylvania
Tanya Yuki Salseth, of California
Davinia Michelle Seay, of the District of Columbia
Alyssa Teach Servello, of New York
Annie M. Simpkins, of Florida
Jay M. Sorensen, of Virginia
Ravindra Mohan Srivastava, of Colorado
Elizabeth T. Sweet, of the District of Columbia
Michael P. Thoman, of New Jersey
David Colin Turnbull, of New York
Carol M. Vargas, of Oregon
Peter P. Velasco, of the District of Columbia
Curt Whittaker, of Oregon
Justin Wayne Williamson, of Texas

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Robert N. Bentley, of Virginia
Jose A. Bernal, of Virginia
Yeonjung C. Bitting, of Virginia
Patrick F. Brennan, of Virginia
Daniel S. Bugaj, of Virginia
Kimberly Black Cannell, of Virginia
Rita Crague, of Virginia
Robert A. Cramer, of Virginia
Niclas S. Ericsson, of Virginia
Shawn T. Franz, of Virginia
John Edward Havasy, of Virginia
Jennifer Y. Kawashima, of Virginia
David Henry Klasen, of the District of Columbia
Matthew P. Lenard, of Maryland
Jason Mah, of Virginia
Mindy K. Mann, of Virginia
Robert J. Mann, of Virginia

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »