Page images
PDF

THE 2%

ATLANTIC REPORTER,

(ANNOTATED),

VOLUME 74

CONTAINING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

Supreme Courts of MAINE, NEw HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND,
CoNNECTICUT, and PENNSYLVANIA; Court of Errors and Appeals,
Court of Chancery, and Supreme and Prerogative Courts
of NEw JERSEY; Supreme Court, Court of Chancery,
Superior Court, Court of General Sessions, and
Court of Oyer and Terminer of DELAWARE;
and Court of Appeals of MARYLAND.

PERMANENT EDITION.

NOVEMBER 4, 1909–FEBRUARY 17, 1910.

WITH ALPHABETICAL AND NUMERICAL TABLES OF ATLANTIC CASES PUBLISHED
IN WOLS. 110, MARYLAND REPORTS; 76, NEW JERSEY LAW
(47 VROOM) REPORTS.

A TABLE OF STATUTES CONSTRUED IS GIVEN
IN THE INDEX.

ST. PAUL:

WEST PUBLISHING CO.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

ATLANTIC REPORTER, VOLUME 74, // >
* A. & >
JUDGES V. A ‘f
OF THE

COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COWERED BY THIS VOLUME,

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors.

SIMEON E. BALDWIN, CHIEF JUSTICE.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

FREDERICE. B. HALL. JOHN M. THAYER.
SAMUEL O. PRENTICE. ALBERTO T. RORABACK.

DELAWARE—Supreme Court.

JOHN R. NICHOLSON, CHANCELLOR.1
CHARLES B. LORE, CHIEF JUSTICE.1
CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.2
JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE.8

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

wILLIAM C SPRUANCE.1 WILLIAM H. BOYCE.
IGNATIUS C. GRUBB.1 DANIEL O. HASTINGS.4
JAMES PENNEWILL.3 HENRY C. CONRAD.4

VICTOR. B. WOOLLEY.4

Court of Chancery.

JOHN R. NICHOLSON, CHANCELLOR.1
CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.2

MAINE–Supreme Judicial Court.

LUCILIUS A. EMERY, CHIEF JUSTICE.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

WM. PENN WHITEHOUSE. ALBERT M. SPEAR.
ALBERT R. SAVAGE. LESLIE. C. CORNISH,
HENRY C. PEABODY. ARNO W. KING,

GEORGE E. BIRD.

MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

JOHN P. BRISCOE. WILLIAM H. THOMAS.
JAMES A. PEARCE. GLENN H. WORTHINGTON."
SAMUEL D. SCHMUCRER. HAMMOND URNER.6
N. CHARLES BUREXE. W. LAIRD HENRY.5

JOHN R. PATTISON.7

* Term expired June 14, 1909. * Term expired November 2, 1909.
* Became Chancellor June 14, 1909. * Elected November 2, 1909, to succeed Glenn H. Worthington.
* Became Chief Justice June 14, 1909. * Elected November 2, 1909, to succeed W. Laird Henry.
* Became Judge June 14, 1909.

(iii) /1 |

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »