Page images
[…] (b) DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OPT OUT.-The Mayor of the District of Columbia may exempt the District of Columbia from the requirement under subsection (a) by issuing an executive order that specifically states that the District of Columbia opts out of the requirement to implement a metered fare system for taxicabs.

Subtitle B-District of Columbia Courts SEC. 111. MODERNIZATION OF OFFICE OF REGISTER OF WILLS.

(a) REVISION OF DUTIES.-Section 11-2104(b), District of Columbia Official Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(b) In matters over which the Superior Court has probate jurisdiction or powers, the Register of Wills shall

"(1) make full and fair entries, in separate records, of the proceedings of the court;

"(2) record in electronic or other format all wills proved before the Register of Wills or the court and other matters required by law to be recorded in the court;

"(3) lodge in places of safety designated by the court original papers filed with the Register of Wills;