Page images
[…] AND

(e) NATIONAL BANK CONSOLIDATION MERGER ACT.-Section 7(1) of the National Bank Consolidation and Merger Act (12 U.S.C. 215b(1)) is amended by striking "(except a national banking association located in the District of Columbia)".

(f) AN ACT OF AUGUST 17, 1950.-Section 1(a) of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the conversion of national banking associations into and their merger or consolidation with State banks, and for other purposes" and approved August 17, 1950 (12 U.S.C. 214(a)) is amended by striking "(except a national banking association)".

(g) FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION ACT.-Section 18(f)(2) of the Federal Trade Commission Act(15 U.S.C. 57a(f)(2)) is amended

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking ", banks operating under the code of law for the District of Columbia,"; and

.

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking "and banks operating under the code of law for the District of Columbia".

SEC. 124. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SCHOOLS FISCAL YEAR.