Page images
[…] SEC. 124. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SCHOOLS FISCAL YEAR.

Section 441(b)(2) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act (section 1-204.41, D.C. Official Code) is amended by striking "shall begin" and inserting "may begin".

SEC. 125. GIFTS TO LIBRARIES.

Section 115(c) of title III of division C of Public Law 108-7 in amended by inserting "and the District of Columbia Public Libraries" before the period.

TITLE II-INDEPENDENCE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

SEC. 201. PROMOTING INDEPENDENCE OF CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 424 of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act (sec. 1-204.24a et seq., D.C. Official Code) is amended to read as follows:

"CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

"SEC. 424. (a) IN GENERAL.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.-There is hereby established within the executive branch of the government of the District of Columbia an Office of the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia (hereafter referred to as the Office'), which shall be headed by the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia (hereafter referred to as the 'Chief Financial Officer').

"(2) ORGANIZATIONAL ANALYSIS.

"(A) OFFICE OF BUDGET AND PLANNING.—The name of the Office of Budget and Management, established by Commissioner's Order 69-96, issued March 7, 1969, is changed to the Office of Budget and Planning.