Page images
[…] SEC. 112. INCREASE IN CAP ON RATES OF PAY FOR NONJUDICIAL EMPLOYEES.

(a) IN GENERAL.-The second sentence of section 11-1726(a), District of Columbia Official Code, is amended by striking "pay fixed by administrative action in section 5373" and inserting "maximum pay in section 5382(a)".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

[ocr errors]

SEC. 113. CLARIFICATION OF RATE FOR INDIVIDUALS PROVIDING SERVICES TO INDIGENT DEFENDANTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 11-2605, District of Columbia Official Code, is amended(1) by striking subsection (b);

(2) in subsection (c), by inserting after "United States Code," the following: "(or, in the case of investigative services, a fixed rate of $25 per hour)";

(3) in subsection (d), by inserting after "United States Code," the following: "(or, in the case of investigative services, a fixed rate of $25 per hour)"; and

(4) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (b) and (c).