Page images
[…] (2) in the heading of subsection (b)(2), by striking "IN GENERAL" and inserting "OPERATING EXPENDITURES DEFINED".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the District of Columbia Appropriations Act, 2005.

SEC. 123. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATING TO BANKS OPERATING UNDER THE CODE OF LAW FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.

(a) FEDERAL RESERVE ACT.— (1) The second undesignated paragraph of the first section of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 221) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For purposes of this Act, a State bank includes any bank which is operating under the Code of Law for the District of Columbia.".