Page images
[…] SEC. 123. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATING TO BANKS OPERATING UNDER THE CODE OF LAW FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.

(a) FEDERAL RESERVE ACT.— (1) The second undesignated paragraph of the first section of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 221) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For purposes of this Act, a State bank includes any bank which is operating under the Code of Law for the District of Columbia.".

(2) The first sentence of the first undesignated paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 321) is amended by striking "incorporated by special law of any State, or" and inserting "incorporated by special law of any State, operating under the Code of Law for the District of Columbia, or".

(b) BANK CONSERVATION ACT.-Section 202 of the Bank Conservation Act(12 U.S.C. 202) is amended

(1) by striking "means (1) any national" and inserting "means any national"; and