Page images
[…] I would like to ask what your views are on the Department's intervention to attack a statute.

Mr. LAZARUS. Two things. First of all, I believe that the text of 2403-and I might be wrong about this-but it's my recollection that the text of 2403 does not clearly require that Justice only support the constitutionality of a statute

Mr. LUDLAM. That's correct.

Mr. LAZARUS [continuing]. Although, obviously, it would be strange if people had the Simpkins situation in mind when they drafted the statute. Secondly

Mr. LUDLAM. The legislative history was emphasized in the defendant's briefs.

1 28 U.S.C. 2403 provides as follows:

"§ 2403. Intervention by United States; constitutional question

"In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The United States shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality."

71-846-76- -12

Mr. LAZARUS. Obviously so. Secondly, I think that the Simpkins case, again-it's such an unusual case that it would be unwise to predicate some generally applicable provision on the fact that it occurred.