Page images
[…] The master says nothing in his report about the question of interest afterFebruary, 1869. It is now contended, on the part of Kate W. Goodwin, that, as the agreement of February 20, 1869, admitted the sum of $70,000 to be due, and it was a liquidated demand at that time, it should draw interest either from that time or from the 20th of August, 1869, the expiration of the six months named in that agreement.

The Statute of Illinois (§ 2, chap. 74, Revised
Statutes of Illinois of 1874), which has been the
Law of Illinois since 1845, provides as follows:
"Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the
rate of 6 per centum per annum, for all moneys
after they become due on any bond, bill, prom-

money lent or advanced for the use of another;
on money due on the settlement of account
from the day of liquidating accounts between
the parties and ascertaining the balance; on
money received to the use of another, and re-
tained without the owner's knowledge; and on
money withheld by an unreasonable and vexa-
tious delay of payment."

The master disallowed the $7,780.80 of in-
terest which accrued before February, 1869, as
having been improperly included in the glass
account for the reason that, in his judgment,
the testimony did not justify its allowance, it