Page images
[…] 1. "State boundaries: The boundaries of the State of Washington shall be as follows: Beginning at a point in the Pacific Ocean 1 marine league," and running parallel along the coast line from the mouth of the north ship channel of the Columbia River, to a line which is the boundary line between the United States and British Columbia.

3. In its constitution proclaimed by the President and adopted by this act of Congress, the State of Washington declared in article XVII, section 1, as follows:

"Declaration of State ownership: The State of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the State up to and including the line of ordinary high tide in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes."

It will be seen therefore that the State of Washington, since its admission into the Union, has claimed title to all submerged land within the 3-mile limit on the ocean front and also has claimed title to the beds and shores of all navigable waters within its territorial limits.