Page images
[…] Whereas it has also been the established rule that control and jurisdiction over the waters of streams and rivers have been vested in the several States subject to whatever control the Federal Government has found necessary to exercise in the case of navigable waters in its regulation of navigation under the commerce clause of the United States Constitution; and

Whereas section 210 of the Constitution of North Dakota provides that "all flowing streams and natural water courses shall forever remain the property of the State for mining, irrigation, and manufacturing purposes," and section 61-0101 of the North Dakota Revised Code, as amended, provides that "all waters within the limits of the State belong to the public and are subject to appropriation for beneficial use"; and