Page images
[…] Also, ch. 50, An Act for the Admission of the State of California into the Union; ch. 51, An Act to establish a Territorial Government for Utah; in neither of which last is any thing said about slavery; ch. 60, The fugitive slave law, and ch. 63, An Act to suppress the Slave Trade in the District of Columbia.

The act of Mar. 6, 1820, was entitled, for the admission of Missouri and "to prohibit slavery in certain territories." Sec. 8, provided, "That in all that territory ceded by France to the United States, under the name of Louisiana, which lies north of thirtysix degrees and thirty minutes north latitude, not included within the limits of the State contemplated by this act, slavery and involuntary servitude, otherwise than in the punishment of crimes whereof the parties shall have been duly convicted, shall be and is hereby for ever prohibited."