Page images
[…] Sec. 4. Permits owners who reside part of the year in this State, to carry away and bring back slaves.

1823, Jan. 1. Second Constitution. Art. II. sec. 1, prescribes qualification of electors, concluding, but no man of color, unless he shall have been for three years a citizen of this State and, for one year next preceding any election, shall be seized and possessed of a freehold estate to the value, &c., &c. (such estate not being required of whites). Art. VII. sec. 1, provides that "No member of this State shall be disfranchised or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers."

1824, c. 177. Relating to government of the Stockbridge Indians. Sec. 2. That no negro or mulatto shall vote in their councils.

1826, Nov. An amendment to the Constitution, extending the elective franchise, reserves the previous clause relating

subject.