Page images
PDF
EPUB

MEMBERS OF THE DELEGATIONS

AFGHANISTAN

Delegates

Abdol Hosayn Aziz, Minister to the United States; Chairman
Said Tadjeddin, First Secretary, Afghan Legation, Washington

Sher Mohamed Quraishi
Consultant

C. de Stackelberg Secretary

Abdul Kayeum

AUSTRALIA Delegates

Arthur S. Drakeford, Minister for Air and Minister for Civil Aviation;

Chairman
Daniel McVey, Director General of Civil Aviation
Lieutenant Colonel W. R. Hodgson, Secretary, Department of External

Affairs

E. C. Johnston, Assistant Director General of Civil Aviation
Advisers

H. R. Adam, Supervising Engineer, Department of Civil Aviation
W. L. Ellis, Inspector of Aircraft, Department of Civil Aviation
A. P. Drakeford, Confidential Secretary to the Minister

J. L. Smith, Special Assistant to the Director General
Secretary

H. Neil Truscott, Third Secretary, Australian Legation, Washington

BELGIUM Delegates

Viscount Alain du Parc, Minister Plenipotentiary, Belgian Embassy, New

York; Chairman
Joseph Jennen, Commercial Counselor for Supply, Belgian Embassy,

Washington
Joseph Nisot, Legal Adviser, Belgian Embassy, New York
Emile Allard, Professor, University of Brussels and Liège
Major Seraphin Verhagen, Belgian Air Force

BOLIVIA

Delegates
Lieutenant Colonel Alfredo Pacheco, Military and Air Attaché, Bolivian

Embassy, Washington; Chairman

Federico A. Rocha, President, Lloyd Aero Boliviano Secretary

J. Moscoso Douglas, Civilian Attaché, Bolivian Embassy, Washington

BRAZIL
Delegates

Hahnemann Guimarães, Solicitor General; Chairman
Alberto de Mello Flores, Director of Construction, Ministry of Aeronautics
Lieutenant Colonel Clovis M. Travassos, Air Attaché, Brazilian Embassy,

Washington
Advisers

Jorge Moniz, Chief, Division of Air Travel, Ministry of Aeronautics Edmundo Penna Barbosa da Silva, Second Secretary, Ministry of Foreign

Relations Captain Almir de Souza Martins, Radio Expert, Ministry of Aeronautics

Joaquim Torres de Oliveira, Meteorologist, Ministry of Aeronautics Secretary

Antonio Borges Leal Castello Branco Filho, Second Secretary, Brazilian

Embassy, Washington Assistant Secretary

Zeuxis Ferreira Neves, Technical Assistant to the Commercial Counselor,

Brazilian Embassy, Washington

CANADA
Delegates

C. D. Howe, Minister of Reconstruction; Chairman
H. J. Symington, President, Trans-Canada Air Lines

J. A. Wilson, Director of Air Services, Department of Transport
Advisers

Air Vice Marshal W. A. Curtis, Department of National Defense Air
R. M. MacDonnell, Department of External Affairs
J. R. Baldwin, Privy Council Office

Escott Reid, First Secretary, Canadian Embassy, Washington
Technical Advisers

A. D. McLean, Controller of Civil Aviation, Department of Transport
S. Graham, Superintendent of Air Regulations, Department of Transport
J. R. K. Main, Airways Inspector, Department of Transport
:J. Patterson, Controller of Meteorology, Department of Transport
P. D. McTaggart-Cowan, Meteorologist, Department of Transport
F. G. Nixon, Aviation Radio Engineer, Department of Transport
C. C. Bogart, Assistant Inspector of Airways, Department of Transport
J. L. Smith, Acting Chief Aeronautical Engineer, Department of Transport
Air Vice Marshal A. Ferrier, Air

Transport Board
J. P. R. Vachon, Air Transport Board
S. S. Stevens, Radio Engineer, Trans-Canada Air Lines
Captain R. J. Baker, Engineering and Research Test Pilot, Trans-Canada

Air Lines C. Proudfoot, Airways Engineering Supervisor, Trans-Canada Air Lines G. N. Bunker, Chief Customs Inspector, Department of National Revenue P. L. Young, Assistant Deputy Minister, Department of National Revenue F. H. Peters, Surveyor General, Department of Mines and Resources Group Captain W. F. Hanna, Department of National Defense for Air Wing Commander J. W. Burton, Department of National Defense for Air

Squadron Leader J. H. Langford, Department of National Defense for Air Secretary

Jean Fournier, Department of External Affairs

[blocks in formation]

CHILE Delegates

Brigadier General Rafael Sáenz, Vice President, Chilean National Airlines;

Chairman
Colonel Gregorio Bisquert, Director, Civil Aeronautics Administration

Colonel Raúl Magallanes, Judge Advocate, Chilean Air Force -
Secretary

First Lieutenant Augusto Rojas, Chilean Air Force

CHINA Delegates

Kia-ngau Chang, Adviser to the Chinese Government; former Minister of

Communications; Chairman
Major General Pang-tsu Mow, Deputy Director of the Commission on Aero-

nautical Affairs

Chieh Liu, Minister Plenipotentiary, Chinese Embassy, Washington Adviser

Choh-ming Li, Professor of Economics, Nankai University Experts

Colonel Ching-yee Liu, Counselor of the Commission on Aeronautical Affairs Cheng-fu Wang, Senior Technical Expert, Ministry of Communications;

Director and former Managing Director of China National Aviation

Corporation Shun-hsin Chou, Economist; former Research Fellow, National Resources

Commission of the Chinese Government Wen-yuan Pan, Radio Engineer Ek-khoo Tan, Airport Engineer Ginn-tze Hsu, Research Fellow, Chinese Geography Society; Official Repre

sentative of the China Institute of Geography in America Hugh En Chen, Senior Pilot, China National Aviation Corporation Leslie Tse-chiu Kuo, Assistant Executive Secretary, United Nations Interim

Commission on Food and Agriculture Secretaries

Felton Fung-tu Chow, Assistant Director of Navigation and Civil Aviation,

Ministry of Communications Kwang-hsun Tseng, Consul, Chicago Chin-yung Loh, Secretary, 'Universal Trading Corporation, New York City Tso-chien Shen, Vice Consul, Chicago

Ling Yang, Executive Secretary, Commission on Aeronautical Affairs Press Relations Officer

Cheng Pao-nan, Director, Chinese News Service, Chicago

COLOMBIA
Delegates

Luis Tamayo, Minister Plenipotentiary-Consul General, New York; Chairman
Luis Guillermo Echeverri, Minister of Communications
Guillermo E. Suárez, Commercial Counselor, Colombian Embassy, Wash-

ington
Colonel Ernesto Buenaventura, Colombian Air Force; former Military

Attaché, Colombian Embassy, Washington
Lieutenant Colonel Jorge Méndez Calvo, Colombian Air Force

COSTA RICA
Delegates

Román Macaya; Chairman
Mario Saborio
Jaime Carranza
Edward, William Scott; Adviser

CUBA Delegates

Felipe Pazos, Commercial Attaché, Cuban Embassy, Washington; represent

ing the Ministry of State; Chairman
Oscar Santa Maria, representing the Ministry of Communications
Mario Torres Menier, representing the Ministry of Commerce
Alberto Boada, representing the National Transport Commission; Secretary

to the Delegation Technical Advisers

José E. de la Torriente
Luis Machado
Lorenzo G. del Portillo

Rene de Ayala
Assistant Secretary

Consuelo Baptista Assistant to the Delegation Irving Gordon

CZECHOSLOVAKIA Delegates

Air Vice Marshal Karel Janoušek, Inspector General of the Czechoslovak Air

Forces; Chairman
Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Hess, Assistant Military and Air Attaché,

Czechoslovak Embassy, Washington; Vice Chairman
Flight Lieutenant Josef Dubsky, R. A. F.
Kamil Kleiner
Squadron Leader Stanislav Krejcik, R. A. F.
Squadron Leader Frantisek Martinek, R. A. F.

Milan Pitlik
Technical Advisers

Lieutenant Colonel Jan Ambrus, R. A. F.
Flight Lieutenant Antonin Brejcha, R. A. F.
Josef Pick

Secretary

Jan Hilgert, in charge, branch office in Chicago, Czechoslovak Information

Service, New York

man

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Delegate

Charles A. McLaughlin, Technical Colonel, Army of the Dominican Republic; Chairman

ECUADOR
Delegates

José A. Correa, First Secretary, Ecuadoran Embassy, Washington; Chair-
Jorge J. Trujillo
Ernesto Bonilla
Carlos de la Paz
Francisco Gomez Jurado

EGYPT
Delegates

Mahmoud Bey Hassan, Minister to the United States; Chairman
Mohamed Bey Roushdy, Director General of Civil Aviation
Mohamed Ali Fahmy, Controller, Section of Aviation Inspection
Osman Handy, Controller, Section of Aeronautical Navigation and Aero-

dromes
Lieutenant Colonel Mohamed Abdel Halim Khalifa, R. E. A. F.

EL SALVADOR

Delegates

Francisco Parraga; Chairman

Armando Llanos
Adviser
Hugh Whitney Morrison

ETHIOPIA

Delegate

Blatta Ephrem Tewelde Medhen, Minister to the United States; Chairman Alternate Delegate

Getahoun Tesemma, First Secretary, Ethiopian Legation, Washington
Technical Adviser
Erwin Seago

FRANCE

Delegates

Max Hymans, former Cabinet Minister, Director of Air Transport; Chairman
Claude Lebel, Chief, Transport Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Pierre Locussol, Deputy Chief, Office of the Air Minister

André Bourges, Civil Engineer of Aviation; Attaché, Office of the Air Minister Advisers

Raoul Aglion, Legal Counselor, French Delegation, Washington
Lieutenant Commander Lionel Bedin, Chief, Aeronautical Division of the

French Naval Mission to the United States
Henri Bouché,

Director, Institut Français du Transport Aérien René Briend, Commercial Director, Air-France Henri Desbruères, Representative of the Ministry of Industrial Production Lieutenant Colonel Ferdinand Flocon, Chief, Air-Transport Section, French

Air Mission in London André Garnault, Barrister at Law; Legal Adviser to the Air Ministry Lieutenant Colonel Albert Ladousse, Chief, Air Rearmament Section of the

French Air Mission to the United States; alternate for Brigadier General

Charles Luguet, Air Attaché to the French Delegation, Washington
Commandant Henri Lesieur, Assistant to the Air Attaché to the United

States for Civil Aeronautics
Valère Michaud, Comptroller General of Aeronautics
Jean Peset, Chief, Office of the Minister of National Economy
René Porquet, Honorary Director, Air Ministry

Jacques Tupinier, Inspector General of the Colonies
Secretary

Lieutenant Jean Back, Liaison Officer of the French Delegation, Washington Interpreters

Lieutenant André Kaminker
Robert-Jean Longuet, Press Secretary at the Chicago Conference

GREECE
Delegates

Major General Demetrios T. N. Botzaris; Chairman
Alexander Argyropoulos
Group Captain John Hadjinikolis, R. H. A. F.
Wing Commander Renos Pongis, R. H. A. F.

Squadron Leader Demetrios Coundouris, R. H. A. F.
Secretary General of the Delegation

George Christopoulos, Acting Consul General of Greece in Chicago

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »