Page images
PDF
EPUB

GUATEMALA Delegates

Colonel Oscar Morales López, Chief of the Guatemalan Army Air Force;

Director General of Civil Aeronautics; Chairman
Francisco Linares Aranda, Second Secretary, Guatemalan Embassy,

Washington
Adviser
Jay H. Wilson, Jr.

HAITI
Delegate

Captain Edouard Roy, Commanding Officer of the Aviation Corps; Chairman

HONDURAS
Delegates

Emilio P. Lefebvre; Chairman
Colonel Joseph B. Pate
José Augusto Rodríguez

ICELAND
Delegates

Thor Thors, Minister to the United States; Chairman
Agnar Kofoed-Hansen, Special Adviser to Icelandic Government in Aviation
Gudmundur Hliddal, Director of Posts and Telegraphs
Sigurdur Thoroddsen, Civil Engineer; Member of Icelandic Parliament

INDIA
Delegates

Sir Girja Shankar Bajpai, Agent General for India; Chairman
Sir Gurunath Bewoor, Secretary to the Government of India, Posts and Air

Department
Sir Frederick Tymms, Director of Civil Aviation in India
Sirdar G. D. Singh, Civil Aviation Directorate
S. C. Sen, Civil Aviation Directorate; Delegate and Secretary

IRAN
Delegates

Mohammed Shayesteh, Minister to the United States: Chairman
Hossein Navab, Consul General, New York
Taghi Nassr, Iranian Trade and Economic Commissioner, New York
Colonel Mahmoud Khosrovani

IRAQ
Delegates
Ali Jawdat, Minister to the United

States; Chairman
Colonel Sami Fattah, Chief of the Royal Iraqi Air Force
Akram Mushtaq, Director of Civil Aviation of Iraq
Ali Fuad, Director of Basra Civil Airport

IRELAND
Delegates

Robert Brennan, Minister to the United States; Chairman
John Leydon, Permanent Secretary, Department of Industry and Commerce
John J. Hearne, High Commissioner at Ottawa
Timothy J. O'Driscoll, Principal Officer, Aviation and Marine Division,

Department of Industry and Commerce

Technical Advisers

T. J. Monaghan, Engineer, Chief of Radio Services

R. W. Sullivan, Engineer, Chief Aeronautical Adviser Secretary

Denis Devlin, First Secretary, Irish Legation, Washington

LEBANON
Delegate

Camille Chamoun, Minister in London; Chairman
Delegate and Technical Adviser
Faouzi El-Hoss

LIBERIA
Delegates

Walter F. Walker, Consul General, New York; Chairman
John Lewis Cooper, Chief, Radio Service of Liberia

LUXEMBOURG Delegate

Hugues Le Gallais, Minister to the United States; Chairman

MEXICO Delegates

Colonel Pedro A. Chapa, representing the Ministry of Communications and

Public Works; Chairman José L. Cossío, representing the Ministry of Foreign Relations Guillermo González, Engineer, representing the Ministry of Communications

and Public Works

Luis Andrade, representing the Ministry of National Economy Technical Advisers

Rafael Pizarro Suárez, representing the Ministry of the Treasury

Carlos Arroyo Crotte, representing the Ministry of the Treasury Secretary

Enrique Valenzuela, Consulate General, Chicago

NETHERLANDS Delegates

M. P: L. Steenberghe, Chairman of the Netherlands Economic, Financial,

and Shipping Mission; Chairman B. Kleijn Molekamp, Minister Plenipotentiary, Netherlands Embassy,

Washington F. C. Aronstein, Member, Netherlands Economic, Financial, and Shipping

Mission; Adviser to the Minister of Overseas Territories F. H. Copes van Hasselt, Legal Adviser in Aviation Matters, Department of

Public Works and Transport
Advisers

K. D. Parmentier, Operations Manager, KLM
J. P. de Bree, Manager, Maintenance and Engineering, KNILM
M. E. A. L. de Jong, General Traffic Manager, KLM; Secretary
F. C. Amsterdam, Radio Engineer
B. J. Slingenberg, Attaché, Netherlands Embassy, Washington

NEW ZEALAND Delegates

Hon. D. G. Sullivan, Minister of Industries, Commerce, Supply, and Muni

tions; Member of War Cabinet, Wellington; Chairman Hon. C. A. Berendsen, Minister to the United States, Washington

Foss Shanahan, Prime Minister's Department (External Affairs Depart

ment), Wellington

Air Commodore Arthur de T. Nevill, Vice Chief of Air Staff, Wellington Adviser

Wing Commander J. M. Buckeridge, Acting Controller of Civil Aviation,

Wellington Secretary

John R. Middleton, Organization for National Development, Wellington

NICARAGUA Delegate

Richard E. Frizell; Chairman

NORWAY Delegates

Wilhelm Munthe de Morgenstierne, Ambassador to the United States;

Chairman Johan Georg Raeder, Commercial Counselor, Norwegian Embassy, London Knud Soemme, Member, Board of Directors, Royal Norwegian Air Transport Major Alf Heum, R. N. A. F., Chief, Section for Civil Aviation, Ministry of

Defense Technical Advisers

Captain Kristian Østby, R. Nor. N., Naval and Air Attaché, Norwegian

Embassy, Washington
Major Ottar B. Engvik, R. N. A. F., Chief, R. N. A. F. Unit, R. A. F.

Transport Command
Captain Morten Krog, R. N. A. F., Assistant Air Attaché, Norwegian Em-

bassy, Washington Captain Johan Bostad, R. N. A. F., Telecommunication Engineer, Ministry

of Defense Secretaries

Lieutenant Erik Bjørnebye, R. N. A. F.
Rasmus Gundersen, Attaché to the Norwegian Embassy, Washington

PANAMA
Delegates

Carlos Icaza; Chairman
Inocencio Galindo, Engineer
Enrique Lefevre, Engineer
Narciso E. Garay, First_Secretary, Panamanian Embassy, Washington

PARAGUAY Delegate Lieutenant Commander A. Daniel Candia, Naval Attaché, Paraguyan

Embassy, Washington; Chairman

PERU Delegates

Colonel Armando Revoredo, Air Attaché, Peruvian Embassy, Washington;

Chairman José Koechlin, Chairman, Aviation Committee of the Chamber of Deputies Luis Alvarado, Minister Counselor, Ottawa Federico Elguera, Consul General, Chicago

Lieutenant Commander Guillermo van Oordt, Peruvian Air Force Technical Adviser

Carlos Velarde C.

PHILIPPINE COMMONWEALTH
Delegates

Jaime Hernandez, Secretary of Finance; Chairman
Urbano A. Zafra, Economic Adviser to the President of the Philippine Com-

monwealth; Acting Chairman Colonel Manuel Nieto, Secretary of Agriculture and Commerce Joseph H. Foley, Manager, Philippine National Bank, New York Agency,

Philippine Commonwealth
Advisers

Major Jesús A. Villamor, United States Army Air Corps
Robert G. Thach
Joaquin Cunanan, Senior Business Economist, Office of the President of the

Philippine Commonwealth; Secretary

POLAND
Delegates

Jan Ciechanowski, Ambassador to the United States; Chairman
Zbyslaw Ciolkosz, Director, Civil Aviation Department, Ministry of Com-

merce, Industry, and Shipping; Vice Chairman Stefan J. Konorski, Legal Adviser, Civil Aviation Department, Ministry of

Commerce, Industry, and Shipping Henryk Gorecki, Chairman, Air Communications Committee, State Air

Council; former Managing Director, “Lot” Air Lines Ludwik H. Gottlieb, International Organizations Department, Ministry of

Foreign Affairs Stanislaw Szulc, Industry Department, Ministry of Commerce, Industry,

and Shipping Group Captain Witold Urbanowicz, Air Attaché, Polish Embassy, Wash

ington Technical Experts

Jozef Pawlikowski, former Professor, Warsaw Institute of Technology;

former Head of Department, Institute of Aeronautics, Warsaw; and

Professor of École Polytechnique de Montreal

Stanislaw Krzyczkowski, former Technical Director, “Lot” Air Lines Secretary

Tadeusz Milewski

PORTUGAL Delegates

Mario de Figueiredo, former Cabinet Minister; Professor of Law, University

of Coimbra; Chairman Brigadier Alfredo Delesque dos Santos Cintra, Vice President, National Air

Council Duarte Pinto Basto de Gusmão Calheiros, Assistant Postmaster General Vasco Vieira Garin, Counselor, Portuguese Embassy, Washington; Portu

guese Chargé d'Affaires ad interim Technical Experts

Major Carlos Mario Sanches de Castro da Costa Macedo
First Lieutenant Joaquim Trindade dos Santos
Francisco de Mello e Castro
Captain Nuno Alves Calado
Carlos Eduardo Bleck

Secretary

Eduardo Alberto Bacelar Machado, Second Secretary, Portuguese Embassy,

Washington

SPAIN Delegates

Esteban Terradas e Illa, President, Board of the National Institute of

Aeronautical Technology; Chairman Germán Baraibar y Usandizaga, Diplomatic Officer with rank of Minister;

Vice Chairman
Colonel Juan Bono Boix, Director General of Civil Aviation
Colonel Francisco Vives Camino, Director General of Ground Construction
Lieutenant Colonel Luis Azcárraga Pérez Caballero, Director General of

Flight Protection
César Gómez Lucia, Managing Director, Iberia Airline

Major Ultano Kindelan, Assistant Air Attaché, Spanish Embassy, London Legal Adviser and Secretary

Antonio Poch y García de Caviedes, Professor of International Law, Uni

versity of Madrid, Foreign Office official with rank of Diplomatic Secretary

SWEDEN
Delegates

Ragnar Kumlin,, Minister to Brazil; Chairman
Tord Knutsson "Ångström, Assistant Director of Civil Aviation
Per Adolf Norlin, General Manager, Swedish Air Lines

Gustaf Allan Hultman, Assistant Postmaster General
Technical Experts

Thomas Elsasser Övergaard, Radio Engineer, Royal Board of Swedish Tele

graph

Karl Henrik Larsson, Chief Engineer, Swedish Air Lines Secretaries

Gunnar Smedman, First Secretary to the Royal Board of Roads and Water

ways Kjell Nordenskiöld, Attaché, Consulate General, Chicago

SWITZERLAND
Delegates

Charles Bruggmann, Minister to the United States; Chairman
Edward Feer, Counselor of Legation, Swiss Legation, Washington; Alternate
Eduard Amstutz, Delegate for Civil Aeronautics
Louis Clerc, Chief, Swiss Air Office
Jean Merminod, Chief, Section for Transports, Division of Foreign Affairs
Henry Pillichody, Special Representative, Swiss National Office of Transpor-

tation Adviser

Lieutenant Colonel Jean Notz, Military and Air Attaché, Swiss Legation,

Washington Secretary

Fritz Real, Second Secretary, Swiss Legation, Washington

SYRIA
Delegate

Noureddeen Kahale; Chairman
Technical Adviser
Fawzi Kahale

TURKEY
Delegates

Şükrü Koçak, President, Turkish Aeronautical League; Chairman
Ferruh Şahinbaş, Director General of State Airways
Orhan H. Erol, Counselor, Turkish Embassy, Washington

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »