Page images
PDF
EPUB

Advisers

Galip Güran, Assistant Director General of State Railways
Rüchan Akinci, Head, Department of Rates and Commercial Affairs, Minis-

try of Transport Sabahaddin Tanman, Head, Section of Tariffs, Ministry of Customs and

Monopolies
Lieutenant Colonel Remzi Soyoğuz, Turkish General Staff

Selahaddin Beler, Inspector, Turkish Aeronautical League
Legal Adviser and Secretary

Hikmet Belbez, Associate Professor of Law, University and School of Political

Science, Ankara; Lawyer

UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA Delegate

S. F. N. Gie, Minister to the United States; Chairman Co-delegate

John Martin Advisers

Brigadier J. Holthouse, Air and Military Attaché, South African Legation,

Washington
Colonel G. S. Leverton, Assistant Airways Manager, South African Railways

and Harbors Administration R. Jones, Political Secretary, Office of the High Commissioner for the Union

of South Africa, London Secretary

H. H. Woodward, Attaché, South African Legation, Washington

UNITED KINGDOM
Delegates

Lord Swinton, Minister of Civil Aviation; Chairman
Sir Arthur Street, Permanent Under Secretary, Air Ministry
Sir George London, Government of Newfoundland
W. P. Hildred, Director of Civil Aviation, Air Ministry
J. H. Magowan, Minister, British Embassy, Washington
W. C. G. Cribbett, Assistant Under Secretary, Air Ministry
G. G. Fitz Maurice, Legal Adviser, Foreign Office

A. J. Walsh, Newfoundland
Advisers and Officials

W. J. Bigg, Colonial Office
Air Commodore D. L. Blackford, British Embassy, Washington
Air Chief Marshal Sir Frederick Bowhill, Commander in Chief, R. A. F

Transport Command
Air Commodore H. G. Brackley, Air Ministry
F. A. Butters, Air Ministry
Charles Campbell, British Embassy, Washington (Press Relations)
N. J. A. Cheetham, Foreign Office
Wing Commander G. C. Cunningham, Air Ministry
V. G. Crudge, British Overseas Airways Corporation
C. W. G. Daking, Air Ministry
Wing Commander J. Davison, Southern Rhodesia
L. J. Dunnett, Air Ministry
W. A. Duncan, Air Ministry
P. H. Gore-Booth, British Embassy, Washington
F. W. Hancock, Air Ministry
J. B. Heatley, Air Ministry
Group Captain J. Jeffs, Air Ministry
Air Commodore R. B. Jordan, Air Ministry
Viscount Knollys, British Overseas Airways Corporation
Ivor McClure, Air Ministry
Major J. R. McCrindle, British Overseas Airways Corporation

Squadron Leader H. A. L. Pattison, Newfoundland
R. D. Poland, Air Ministry
G. E. Boyd Shannon, Dominions Office
K. T. Spencer, Ministry of Aircraft Production and Air Registration Board
Squadron Leader E. G. Taylor, Air Ministry
B. St. J. Trend, Treasury
Air Commodore Vernon-Brown, Air Ministry
Colonel J. C. T. Willis, War Office

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Delegates

Adolf A. Berle, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State, Chairman
Josiah W. Bailey, Chairman, Committee on Commerce, United States Senate
Owen Brewster, Member, Committee on Commerce, Únited States Senate
Alfred L. Bulwinkle, House of Representatives
William A. M. Burden, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Air
Rear Admiral Richard E. Byrd, U. S. N., Retired
Fiorello H. LaGuardia, Chairman, United States Section, Permanent Joint

Board on Defense (Canada-United States)
L. Welch Pogue, Chairman, Civil Aeronautics Board
Edward Warner, Vice Chairman, Civil Aeronautics Board

Charles A. Wolverton, House of Representatives
Consultants

Artemus L. Gates, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Air
J. C. Hunsaker, Chairman, National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics
Robert A. Lovett, Assistant Secretary of War for Air

Major General Muir S. Fairchild, War Department
Secretary General of the Delegation

Stokeley W. Morgan, Chief, Aviation Division, Department of State
Advisers

John C. Cooper, Vice President, Pan American Airways
Ralph Damon, Vice President, American Airlines, Inc.
Colonel H. R. Harris, Chief of Staff, Air Transport Command
Stephen Latchford, Adviser on Air Law, Aviation Division, Department of

State
Carleton Putnam, President, Chicago and Southern Airlines
Commander Paul Richter, U. S. N. R.
Frank Russell, National Aircraft War Production Council, Inc.; President

Cerro de Pasco Copper Company
Secretaries

Livingston Satterthwaite, Civil Air Attaché, American Embassy, London

Joe D. Walstrom, Assistant Chief, Aviation Division, Department of State Technical Experts

Russell B. Adams, Civil Aeronautics Board
James F. Angier, Civil Aeronautics Administration, Department of Commerce
R. W. Craig, Weather Bureau, Department of Commerce
Thomas E. Daniels, Federal Communications Commission
C. F. Dycer, Civil Aeronautics Administration, Department of Commerce
Burke H. Flinn, Treasury Department
Colonel Samuel E. Gates, Air Transport Command
Glen A. Gilbert, Civil Aeronautics Administration, Department of Commerce
L. Ross Hayes, Civil Aeronautics Administration, Department of Commerce
Kenneth M. Keefe, Civil Aeronautics Administration, Department of Com-
James L. Kinney, Civil Aeronautics Administration, Department of Com-
Eugene Sibley, Civil Aeronautics Administration, Department of Commerce
Lieutenant Commander Paul A. Smith, Coast and Geodetic Survey, Depart-

ment of Commerce
Donald M. Stuart, Civil Aeronautics Administration, Department of Com-

merce

merce

merce

Harry G. Tarrington, Civil Aeronautics Administration, Department of

Commerce A. A. Vollmecke, Civil Aeronautics Administration, Department of Com

merce

Press Relations Officer

John C. Pool, Foreign Service Officer, Department of State Special Assistants

William J. Primm, Assistant Clerk, Committee on Commerce, United States

Senate Robert V. Shirley, Clerk, Committee on Foreign Relations, United States

Senate

URUGUAY
Delegates

Captain Carlos Carbajal, Uruguayan Navy; Chairman
Colonel Medardo R. Farias, Military Attaché for Air, Uruguayan Embassy,

Washington
Secretary

Captain Juan Carlos Jorge, Assistant Military Attaché for Air, Uruguayan

Embassy, Washington

VENEZUELA Delegates

Colonel Juan de Dios Celis Paredes, Ex-Minister of War and Navy; Chair

man (absent) Francisco J. Sucre, Director of Communications, Ministry of Public Works;

Acting Chairman

Julio Blanco Ustáriz, Legal Adviser
Counselors in Aeronautics

Major Jorge Marcano, Inspector General of Aviation
Major Josué López-Henríquez, Air Attaché, Venezuelan Embassy, Wash-

ington Civil Counselor

J. A. Calcaño-Calcaño, Head of the Minister's Cabinet, Ministry of Foreign

Relations

Secretaries

Victor Jugo (absent)
Francisco Alvarez-Chacín, Second Secretary, Venezuelan Embassy, Wash-

ington

YUGOSLAVIA
Delegates

Vladimir M. Vukmirović, Consul General, Chicago; Chairman
Squadron Leader (Captain First Class). Nenad Dj. Mirosavljević, Chief,

Civil Aviation Division, Yugoslav Ministry of War
Flight Lieutenant Predrag Sopalović

THE DANISH MINISTER

Henrik de Kauffmann, Minister to the United States
Advisers

R. Baumann, Consul General, Chicago
Erling E. Kristiansen, Official, Ministry of Labor

THE THAI MINISTER

Mom Rajawongse Seni Pramoj, Minister to the United States

FINAL ACT The Governments of Afghanistan, Australia, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Czechoslovakia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Égypt, El Salvador, Ethiopia, France, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Iceland, India, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Lebanon, Liberia, Luxembourg, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippine Commonwealth, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Turkey, Union of South Africa, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, and Yugoslavia;

Having accepted the invitation extended to them by the Government of the United States of America to be represented at an International Civil Aviation Conference;

Appointed their respective delegates, who are listed below by countries in the order of alphabetical precedence: AFGHANISTAN

ABDOL HOSayn Aziz, Minister to the United States; Chairman of the Delega.

tion SAID TADJEDDIN, First Secretary, Afghan Legation, Washington

SHER MOHAMED QURAISHI AUSTRALIA

ARTHUR S. DRAKEFORD, Minister for Air and Minister for Civil Aviation;

Chairman of the Delegation
DANIEL MCVEY, Director General of Civil Aviation
LIEUTENANT COLONEL W. R. Hodgson, Secretary, Department of External

Affairs

Captain E. C. JOHNSTON, Assistant Director General of Civil Aviation BELGIUM

VISCOUNT ALAIN DU PARC, Minister Plenipotentiary, Belgian Embassy, New

York; Chairman of the Delegation
JOSEPH JENNEN, Commercial Counselor for Supply, Belgian Embassy,

Washington
JOSEPH Nisot, Legal Adviser, Belgian Embassy, New York
EMILE ALLARD, Professor, University of Brussels and Liége

MAJOR JEAN VERHAEGEN, Belgian Air Force
BOLIVIA

LIEUTENANT COLONEL ALFREDO PACHECO, Military and Air Attaché,

Bolivian Embassy, Washington; Chairman of the Delegation

FEDERICO A. Rocha, President, Lloyd Aero Boliviano BRAZIL

HAHNEMANN GUIMARÃES, Solicitor General; Chairman of the Delegation ALBERTO DE MELLO FLORES, Director of Construction, Ministry of Aero

nautics LIEUTENANT COLONEL Clovis M. TRAVASSOS, Air Attaché, Brazilian

Embassy, Washington
CANADA

C. D. HOWE, Minister of Reconstruction; Chairman of the Delegation
H. J. SYMINGTON, President, Trans-Canada Air Lines
J. A. Wilson, Director of Air Services, Department of Transport

CHILE

BRIGADIER GENERAL RAFAEL SÁENZ, Vice President, Chilean National

Airline; Chairman of the Delegation COLONEL GREGORIO BISQUERT, Director, Civil Aeronautics Administration

COLONEL RAÚL MAGALLANES, Judge Advocate, Chilean Air Force CHINA

KIA-NGAU CHANG, Adviser to the Chinese Government; former Minister of

Communications; Chairman of the Delegation MAJOR GENERAL Pang-tsu Mow, Deputy Director of the Commission on

Aeronautical Affairs

CHIEH LIU, Minister Plenipotentiary, Chinese Embassy, Washington COLOMBIA

Luis Tamayo, Minister Plenipotentiary-Consul General, New York; Chair

man of the Delegation Luis GUILLERMO ECHEVERRI, Minister of Communications GUILLERMO E. SUÁREZ, Commercial Counselor, Colombian Embassy,

Washington COLONEL ERNESTO BUENAVENTURA, Colombian Air Force; former Military

Attaché, Colombian Embassy, Washington

LIEUTENANT COLONEL JORGE MÉNDEZ Calvo, Colombian Air Force
COSTA RICA

ROMÁN MACAYA; Chairman of the Delegation
MARIO SABORIO
JAIME CARRANZA

EDWARD WILLIAM Scott; Adviser
CUBA

FELIPE Pazos, Commercial Attaché, Cuban Embassy, Washington; repre

senting the Ministry of State; Chairman of the Delegation Oscar SANTA MARIA, representing the Ministry of Communications MARIO TORRES MENIER, representing the Ministry of Commerce ALBERTO Boada, representing the National Transport Commission; Secretary

to the Delegation CZECHOSLOVAKIA

AIR VICE MARSHAL KAREL JANOUŠEK, Inspector General of the Czechoslovak

Air Forces; Chairman of the Delegation LIEUTENANT COLONEL ALEXANDER HESS, Assistant Military and Air At

taché, Czechoslovak Embassy, Washington; Vice Chairman of the

Delegation
Flight LIEUTENANT JOSEF DUBSKY, R. A. F.
KAMIL KLEINER
SQUADRON LEADER STANISLAV KREJCIK, R. A. F.
SQUADRON LEADER FRANTISEK MARTINEK, R. A. F.

MILAN PITLIK
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

CHARLES A. McLAUGHLIN, Technical Colonel, Army of the Dominican

Republic; Chairman of the Delegation ECUADOR

JOSÉ A. CORREA, First Secretary, Ecuadoran Embassy, Washington;

Chairman of the Delegation
JORGE J. TRUJILLO
ERNESTO BONILLA
CARLOS DE LA PAZ
FRANCISCO GOMEZ JURADO

EGYPT

MAHMOUD BEY HASSAN, Minister to the United States; Chairman of the

Delegation MOHAMED BEY ROUSHDY, Director General of Civil Aviation MOHAMED ALI FAHMY, Controller, Section of Aviation Inspection OSMAN HAMDY, Controller, Section of Aeronautical Navigation and Aero

dromes LIEUTENANT COLONEL MOHAMED ABDEL HALIM KHALIFA, R. E. A. F.

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »