Page images
[…] Art. I, §8, cl. 4; see also, e. g., INS v. Chadha, 462 U. S. 919, 940 (1983) ("The plenary authority of Congress over aliens under Art. I, §8, cl. 4, is not open to question"). Talk of judicial deference to the Executive in matters of foreign affairs, then, obscures the nature of our task here, which is to say not how much discretion we think the Executive ought to have, but how much discretion Congress has chosen to give it.

[blocks in formation]

I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

APPENDIX TO OPINION OF SOUTER, J. Paragraph (1) of 8 U. S. C. § 1231(b) reads as follows: “(1) Aliens arriving at the United States.

"Subject to paragraph (3)—

"(A) In general

"Except as provided by subparagraphs (B) and (C), an alien who arrives at the United States and with respect to whom proceedings under section [240] were initiated at the time of such alien's arrival shall be removed to the country in which the alien boarded the vessel or aircraft on which the alien arrived in the United States. "(B) Travel from contiguous territory