Page images
[…] OPINION OF COUNSEL.

Public Service Commission for the First District:

July 2, 1908.

SIRS I have received the communication of the Secretary, dated June 25, 1908, transmitting a letter from the Electrical Engineer, in which he states that the watchmen at the car barns of the New York City Railway have refused to permit him to enter the buildings for the purpose of examining street cars directed to be repaired by certain orders of the Commission. My opinion is asked as to what are the rights of the Commission in the premises.

Subdivision 3 of section 66 of Article IV of the Public Service Commissions Law provides that the Commission,

"shall have access through its members or persons employed and authorized by it to make such examinations and investigations to all parts of the manufacturing plants owned, used or operated for the manufacture or distribution of gas by any such person, corporation or municipality."

The sections of the act referring to the powers of the Commission in respect to railroads, street railroads and common carriers confers no such specific power upon the Commission.