Page images
PDF
EPUB

County. Dutchess,

Erie,....

Essex, .
Franklin,
Fulton and Hamilton,
Genesee,....

Greene,

Herkimer, .

Jefferson,

Kings, .

Lewis,..... Livingston, ...

District.

Name.
1 Peter P. Monfort,
2 George W. Sterling,
3 William H. Bostwick,
1 William W. Weed,

Rollin Germain,
3 Charles A. Sill,
4. Edward N. Hatch,

Jonathan Burnet,
Andrew W. Ferguson,
Wesley Gleason,

Theodore C. Peters,
2 Joseph Cook,
1 Joshua Fiero, Jr.,
2 George Robertson,
1 Gardner Hinkley,
2 Dean Burgess,
1 Calvin Littlefield,
2 Alden Adams,
3 William Dewey,
1 John G. Bergen,
2 Samuel D. Backus,
3 Samuel D. Morris,

Jonathan C. Collins, 1 Leman Gibbs, 2 Abram Lozier, 1 Samuel White, 2nd, 2 Franklin M. Whitman, 1 Lyman Payne, 2 James L. Angel, 3 Pliny B. Holdridge, 1 Aaron W. Hull, 2 Hezekiah Baker, 1 Peter H. Graham, 2 George De Witt Clinton, 3 Daniel W. Clarke, 4 Theodore A. Ward, 5 Edmund P. Barrow, 6 William B. Aitkin, 7 Charles C. Leigh, 8 George H. Richards, 9 Daniel Willis, 10 Joseph W. Savage, 11 James M. Boyd, 12 Peter Dawson, 13 Frederick A. Conkling, 14 John P. Cumming, 16 Edwin A. Ware, 16 Alexander P. Sharp,

Madisong..

Monroe, ........

Montgomery,

New-York,

County. Niagara,..

Oneida,

Onondaga,

[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

District

Namo.
1 Robert Dunlap,
2 Reuben F. Wilson,
1 Joseph Benedict,
2 A. Pierson Case,
3 Derick L. Boardman,
4. James Mitchell,
1 James M. Munro,
2 Milton A Kinney,
3 Daniel P. Wood,
4 William Richardson,
1 Jesse Cost,
2 Stephen V. R. Mallory,
1 Charles U. Cushman,
2 Charles M. Thompson,
3 Andrew J. Mills,

Jeremiah Freeman,
1 De Witt C. Littlejohn,
2 Azariah Wart,
1 Lewis Whipple,
2 Andrew A. Mather,
3 St. Paul Seeley,

James J. Smalley,

John A. Searing,
1 Jonathan Edwards,
2 Lyman Wilder,
3 George Brust,

Nicholas Crocheron,

John I. Suffern,
1 Barnabas Hall,
2 Silas Baldwin,
3 Levi Miller,
1 George W. Neilson,
2 Joseph Baucus,

Matthew Winne, Jr.,
1 Jacob J. Barton,
2 James S. Wood,

David D. Scott,
1 John F. Williams,
2 Benajah P. Bailey,
3 Obadiah Stephens,
1 *George Miller,
2 William S. Preston,

Amos Y. Sheeley,

Lewis P. Legg,
1 Benjamin Joy,
2 Eli Beers,
1 Meeker Gorham,
2 John B. Howell,

Richmond, Rockland......

, St. Lawrence,

Saratoga,

Schenectady,
Schoharie,

Seneca,
Steuben, :

[ocr errors]

Suffolk,

Sullivan, Tioga, Tompkins,

Olster,..

County.

District.

Name. Warren,

David Noble, 2nd, Washington,

Ebenezer McMurray,

2 George W. Thorn, Wayne, ...

1 Willis G. Wade,

2 John P. Bennett, Westchester,..

1 Elijah Lee,

2 Jacob Odell, Wyoming,

Alonzo B. Rose, Yates, .

David G. Underwood. The members elect were called to order by John S. Nafew, Clerk of the last House.

The proceedings were opened with prayer by the Rev. Dr. Wyckoff.

The Hon. Elias W. Leavenworth, Secretary of State of the State of New York, adininistered to the members present the oath of office prescribed by the 12th article of the Constitution of this State, and the said oath was thereupon subscribed by the members.

On motion of Mr. D. P. Wood, Resolved, That the House now proceed to choose a Speaker, that the list of members be called, and that each member, as his name is called, rise in his place and openly nominate the person whom he desires for Speaker.

The Clerk then proceeded to call the list of members, and they rose in their seats and nominated as follows:

FOR ROBERT H. PRUYN,
Adams
Case
Graham
Martin

Sessions
Angel
Chesebro' Harpur May

Sharp
Bailey
Cook
Harris

McGraw Sill
Baker
Conklin
Hatch
McMurray

Stephens
Buckus
Crocheron Holdridge Mitchell

Thorn
R. J. Baldwin Cumming Hoyle

Monfort Townsend
S. Baldwin Dewey

Hull
Nelson

Underwood
Barrow
A. A. Dunlop Mat. Hutchinson Palmer

Ward
Bennett
Edwards Mos. Hutchinson Payne

Ware
Benedict Fiero

Jenkins
Peters

Weed
Beers
Freeman Kinney

Richardson Whipple
Bergen

Germain Kirkland Robertson Willis
Boardman Gleason
Littlefield Rose

Winne
Boyd
Gorham Littlejohn Savage

D. P. Wood
Burnett
Gott
Lozier
Scott

74
FOR GEORGE D. W. CLINTON,
Aitkin
Cushman Mills

Searing

White
Barton
R. Dunlap Morris

Sheeley

Whitman
Baucus
Gibbs
Noble

Smalley Wilson
Bostwick Hollenbeck Odell

Suffern

J. S. Wood
Brust
Lee
Preston

Thompson
FOR JONATHAN C. COLLINS,
Burgess Hall

L, Miller Richards Wart
Clark
Hinckley

S. F. Miller Rowland Wilder
Dawson
Legg
Randall
Seeley

Williams
Ferguson Leigh

24

17

For G. W. STERLI NG, Howell Joy

2 FOR B. HALL, Collins

1 For J. M. MUNRO, Mather

1 For BENJ. Joy, Munroe

1 FOR J. B. HOWELL, Sterling

1 Mr. Pruyn having received a majority of the whole number of votes cast, was declared by the Clerk duly elected.

Messrs. Clinton and Littlejohn conducted the Speaker to the chair, whereupun he delivered the following address, to wit.

Gentlemen of the Assembly-I thank you for the honor you have conferred upon me by selecting me to preside over your deliberations. I am deeply sensible that this honor is attended with weighty responsibilities; and that in the discharge of the delicate duties of the Chair, I shall need your kind indulgence.

If, at any time, the rules which you shall adopt for your government, shall appear to any of you to impose unnecessary restraint, I ask you to remember that a rigid adherence to them is necessary for the protection of the rights of the minority, and for the prompt and satisfactory discharge of the legislative duties of all. If their administration by myself shall be characterised by firmness without severity, and by strict impartiality, I shall expect and feel assured that I shall receive your cordial co-spera

[ocr errors]

tion and support

1

In all your deliberations I humbly implore the guidance of that Almighty Power without whose favor all human effort is unavailing; so that at the end of the session, we shall be able to present a record of acts which will reflect credit upon ourselves and promote the well-being of this great and growing State.

On motion of Mr. Sessions, Resolved, That the House now proceed to choose a Clerk, that the list of members be called, and that each member, as his name is called, rise in his place and openly nominate the person whom he desires for Clerk, which was adopted.

The Clerk then proceeded to call the list of members, and they rose in their seats and nominated as follows:

FOR RICHARD U, SHERMAN,
Chesebro' Harpur Lozier

Scott
Angel Cook

Harris
Martin

Sessions
Bailey
Conkling Hatch

May

Sharp
Baker Cost
Holdridge McGraw

Sill
Backus Crocheron Hoyle

McMurray Speaker R. J.Baldwin Cumming

Hull

Mitchell Stephens S. Baldwin

Dewey Mat. Hutchinson Monfort Thorn
Barrow

Townsend
A. A. Dunlop Mos. Hutchinson Nelson
Bennett Edwards Jenkins

Palmer

Unde

[ocr errors]

Adams

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

1

FOR MR. PETTINGILL, Mather

Mr. Speaker thereupon declared Richard U. Sherman duly elected Clerk of this House.

Mr. Sherman appeared and took the constitutional oath of office, and entered upon the discharge of his duties.

On motion of Mr. Benedict,
Resolved, That the rules of the last House be adopted as the
rules of this, until otherwise ordered, provided there shall be a
committee of five appointed to revise them, which committee
shall have power to report at any time, and their report shall be
acted on by the House until approved of, to the exclusion of other
-business, anything in any temporary rules to the contrary not-
withstanding.

On motion of Mr. Benedict,
Resolved, That the clergymen of the various denominations in
the city of Albany be requested to open the daily sittings of the
House with prayer.

On motion of Mr. Clinton,
Resolved, That the thanks of this House be, and they are here-
by, presented to John S. Nafew, late Clerk of the Assembly, for
the very able, courteous and impartial manner in which he has
discharged his duties at the opening of the present session. And
that in retiring from his official duties, he carries with him our
best wishes for his future success and welfare,

Mr. R. J. Baldwin offered, for the consideration of the House, a resolution in the words following, to wit:

Resolved, That Silas D. Nichols, of Chenango, be and he is hereby appointed sergeant-at-arms of the Assembly.

Mr. Clinton moved to amend by substituting the name of Curtis Barnes for Silas D. Nichols.

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »