Page images
PDF
EPUB

ARMISTEAD I. SELDEN, JR., Alabama, Chairman

BARRATT O'HARA, Illinois

DONALD L. JACKSON, California
DANTE B. FASCELL, Florida

CHESTER E. MERROW, New Hampshire
OMAR BURLESON, Texas

HARRY C. CROMER, Investigator-Consultant

HELEN L. HASHAGEN, Staff Assistant

163

R.V.S. 11 Jebo

TC558

U2A47

CONTENTS

WITNESSES

Monday, February 8, 1960:

Page

Cook, W. E., Del Rio, Tex., director, South Texas Chamber of Com-

merce, Inc., San Antonio, Tex...

32

Drake, Jack H., secretary, Lower Rio Grande Valley Water Commit-

tee, Weslaco, Tex..-

61

Fisher, Hon. Ó. C., a Representative in Congress from the State of

Texas.

2, 30

Friedkin, Joseph F., principal engineer, supervising, U.S. Section,

International Boundary and Water Commission, United States

and Mexico.

27

Hardeman, Hon. Dorsey B., San Angelo, Tex., State Senator, State

of Texas..

36

Hewitt, Col. L. H., Commissioner, U.S. Section, International

Boundary and Water Commission, United States and Mexico --- 8

Hill, Frank Y., on behalf of the city of Laredo, county of Webb,

county of Zapata, Tex., and the Laredo Chamber of Commerce. 52

Kilgore, Hon, Joe M., a Representative in Congress from the State of

Texas.

39, 60

Pettit, M. H., chairman, Diablo Dam Committee of the Chamber of

Commerce of Del Rio, Tex.---

31

Rhodes, Jeremiah Ingels, Eagle Pass, Tex., on behalf of the city of

Eagle Pass, Tex., the county of Maverick, Tex., the Maverick

County Water Control and Improvement District No. 1, and the

Chamber of Commerce of the City of Eagle Pass, Tex---

40

White, Glenn G., Donna, Tex., representing the Texas Farm Bureau

Federation

62

Tuesday, February 9, 1960:

Cobb, James R., general manager, Texas Electric Cooperatives, Inc.,

Austin, Tex..'

99

Ellis, Clyde T., general manager, National Rural Electric Cooperative

Association, Washington, D.C..

92

Fisher, Hon. O. C., a Representative in Congress from the State of

Texas..

105

Hewitt, Col. L. H., Commissioner, U.S. Section, International

Boundary and Water Commission, United States and Mexico.-- 102

Krezdorn, Roy, consulting engineer, Texas Electric Cooperatives,

Inc., Austin, Tex_

83

Robinson, Charles A., Jr., staff engineer, National Rural Electric

Cooperative Association, Washington, D.C..

93

Shepperd, Riggs, Hondo, Tex., chairman, Power and Technical Com-

mittee, Texas Electric Cooperatives.-

76

Smith, Ernest, United Merchants of Eagle Pass, Tex...

74

Yarborough, Hon. Ralph, U.S. Senator from the State of Texas --

Wednesday, February 10, 1960:

Bennett, Newcomb B., Jr., Assistant Commissioner, Bureau of Recla-

mation, Department of the Interior.---

130

Crum, Stewart P., Chief, Section of Basin and Project Plans, Division

of River Basins, Bureau of Power, Federal Power Commission.. 126

Friedkin, Joseph S., principal engineer, supervising, U.S. Section,

International Boundary and Water Commission, United States and

Mexico.--

121, 148

Hewitt, Col. L. H., Commissioner, U.S. Section, International Bound-

ary and Water Commission, United States and Mexico.- -- 113, 148

Hughes, Phillip S., Assistant Director for Legislative Reference,

Bureau of the Budget...

133

69

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »