Page images
[…] 3 Mittermeyer, Ibid.

The negative doctrine, that, independent of special compact, no State is bound to deliver up fugitives from justice upon the demand of a foreign State, was maintained at an early period by the United States government, and is confirmed by a considerable preponderance of judicial authority in the American courts of justice, both State and Federal.1

The Constitution of the United States provides, (art. 4, s. 2,) that "a person charged in any State with treason, felony, or other crime, who shall flee from justice, and be found in another State, shall, on demand of the executive authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having jurisdiction of the crime."