Page images
[…] The 1988 amendment (P.L. 100-339, sec. 2) did not change the placement of the section.

Bankhead-Jones Act

AN ACT Providing for research into basic laws and principles relating to agriculture, further development of cooperative agricultural extension work, and more complete endowment and support of land-grant colleges.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

[blocks in formation]

SEC. 22. [7 U.S.C. 329] In order to provide for the more complete endowment and support of the colleges in the several States, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands entitled to the benefits of the Act entitled "An Act donating public lands to the several States and Territories which may provide colleges for the benefit of agriculture and the mechanic acts," approved July 2, 1862, as amended and supplemented (7 U.S.C. 301-328), there are hereby authorized to be appropriated annually, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriate, the following amounts: