Page images
[…] Yale & Towne Mfg. Co., 252 U. S. 60; Leecraft v. Texas Co., 281 Fed. 918. The contention that residents and non-residents who have declared a local domicile must pay local taxes in addition to the 54 mill state tax, and that the local taxes average approximately 25 mills, is unsound. The purpose of the 25 mill tax was not to equalize the burdens. Even if the average of all local taxes is approximately 25 mills, and the pur

100569°-26-24

[blocks in formation]

pose of the tax is to equalize the burdens, the special tax is void because, in principle, the discrimination still exists.

Sections 5, 6, and 7 of Act 109, and the 25-mill tax, violate § 1, Art. 10 of the Louisiana Constitution, 1921, providing: "All taxes shall be uniform throughout the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax."

Mr. Harry P. Sneed for appellee.

MR. JUSTICE STONE delivered the opinion of the Court.