Page images
PDF
EPUB

November 29, 1872); Newspaper Publisher who said "Go West, young man".

Hearst, William Randolph; (D., NY); San Francisco, California; (April 29, 1863 - August 14, 1951); Newspaper Publisher who backed the Spanish-American War.

La Follette, Robert M.;(R., WI); Primrose, Wisconsin; (June 14, 1855 - June 18, 1925); Senator from Wisconsin. One of the founders of the National Progressive Republican League and several times unsuccessfully sought the Republican and Progressive Party presidential nominations. Honored with a statue in the National Statuary Hall Collection in the U.S. Capitol.

[ocr errors]

La Guardia, Fiorello H.; (R., NY); New York City, New York; (December 11, 1882 - September 20, 1947); Also served as Mayor of New York City.

Powell, Adam Clayton, Jr.; (D., NY); New Haven, Connecticut; (November 29, 1908 - April 4, 1972); Convicted of income tax evasion and excluded from the House, but re-elected in a special election to fill the congressional seat.

Rankin, Jeannette; (R., MT); Missoula, Montana; (June 11, 1880 - May 18, 1973); First woman elected to the U.S. House of Representatives/Congress; Elected to the 65th Congress March 4, 1917-March 3, 1919 -- and assumed office prior to the ratification of the Nineteenth Amendment to the Constitution ("The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex.") which was completed on August 18, 1920. Honored with a statue in the National Statuary Hall Collection in the U.S. Capitol.

Simpson, Jerry; (Populist, KS); Prince Edward Island, Canada; (March 31, 1842 - October 23, 1905); Populist.

Stephens, Alexander H.; (D., GA); Crawfordville, Georgia; (February 11, 1812 - March 4, 1883); Vice President of the Confederate States of America 1861-1865.

9

Volstead, Andrew; (R., MN); Kenyon, Minnesota; (October 31, 1860 - January 20, 1947); Sponsor of the Volstead Act (Prohibition) the Eighteenth Amendment to the Constitution.

CHAIRMEN OF PREDECESSOR COMMITTEES OF

THE COMMITTEE ON RESOURCES

The following is a list of Members who served as chair of each preceding Committees by Congresses.

CHAIRMEN OF THE COMMITTEE ON

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS

9th

Pennsylvania

Kentucky

Pennsylvania

Kentucky

Ohio

Ohio

12th

Ohio

Kentucky

14th

Louisiana

Louisiana

1805-1807 Andrew Gregg

Republican
December 17, 1805 — December 1, 1806
John Boyle

Republican
December 1, 1806 February 17, 1807
Andrew Gregg

Republican

February 17, 1807 - March 3, 1807 10th 1807-1809 John Boyle

Republican
October 28, 1807 —- April 9, 1808
Jeremiah Morrow Republican

October 28, 1807 - March 3, 1809 11th 1809-1811 Jeremiah Morrow Republican

May 22, 1909 March 3, 1811 1811-1813 Jeremiah Morrow Republican

November 4, 1811 March 3, 1813 13th 1813-1815 Samuel McKee

Republican May 24, 1813 March 3, 1815 1815-1817 Thomas B. Robertson Republican

December 4, 1815 - March 3, 1817
15th
1817-1819 Thomas B. Robertson Republican

December 3, 1817 - April 20, 1818
George Poindexter Anti-Jacksonian

November 17, 1818 March 3, 1819 16th 1819-1821 Richard C. Anderson, Jr. Republican

December 6, 1819 — March 3, 1821 17th 1821-1823 Christopher Rankin Democrat

December 3, 1821 - March 3, 1823 18th 1823-1825 Christopher Rankin Democrat

December 1, 1823 - - March 3, 1825 19th 1825-1827 Christopher Rankin Democrat

December 7, 1825 March 14, 1826
John Scott

March 14, 1826 - March 3, 1820 2016 1827-1829 Jacob C. Isacks

Jacksonian

December 3, 1827 - - March 3, 1829 215 1829-1831 Jacob C. Isacks

Jacksonian
December 10, 1829 December 9, 1830
Charles A. Wickliffe Jacksonian

December 9, 1830 — March 3, 1831 22nd 1831-1833 Charles A. Wickliffe Jacksonian

Mississippi

Kentucky

Mississippi

Mississippi

Mississippi

Missouri

Tennessee

Tennessee

Kentucky

Kentucky

Alabama

Indiana

Indiana

Illinois

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Maryland

Ohio

Alabama

Ohio

Indiana

Illinois

23rd 1833-1835 Clement C. Clay Democrat

December 2, 1833 — March 3, 1835 24th 1835-1837 Ratliff Boon

Jacksonian

December 7, 1835 — March 3, 1837 25th 1837-1839 Ratliff Boon

Democrat
September 11, 1837 — July 9, 1838
Zadoc Casey

Democrat

December 7, 1839 - March 3, 1839 26th 1839-1841 Thomas Corwin

Whig
December 27, 1839 — May 14, 1840
Samson Mason

Whig
May 14, 1840 July 21, 1840
Jeremiah Morrow Whig

December 10, 1840 - March 3, 1841 27th 1841-1843 William C. Johnson Whig

June 7, 1841 - December 13, 1841
Jeremiah Morrow Whig

December 13, 1841 - March 2, 1842
Reuben Chapman Democrat

March 2, 1842 December 12, 1842
Jeremiah Morrow Whig

December 12, 1842 March 2, 1843 28th 1843-1845 John W. Davis

Democrat

December 4, 1843 March 3, 1845 29th 1845-1847 John A. McClernand Democrat

December 1, 1845 March 3, 1847 30th 1847-1849 Jacob Collamer

Whig

December 6, 1847 March 3, 1849 315 1849-1851 James B. Bowlin Democrat

December 3, 1849 - March 3, 1851 32nd 1851-1853 Willard P. Hall

Democrat

December 1, 1851 March 3, 1853 33rd 1853-1855 David T. Disney Democrat

December 5, 1853 March 3, 1855 34th 1855-1857 Henry Bennett

Whig

December 3, 1855 - March 3, 1857 35th 1857-1859 Williamson R. W. Cobb Democrat

December 7, 1857 - March 3, 1859 36th 1859-1861 Eli Thayer

Republican

December 5, 1859 — March 3, 1861 37th 1861-1863 John F. Potter

Republican

July 4, 1861 - March 3, 1863 38th 1863-1865 George W. Julian Republican

December 7, 1863 March 3, 1865 39th 1865-1867 George W. Julian Republican

December 4, 1865 - March 3, 1867 40ch 1867-1869 George W. Julian Republican

March 4, 1867 March 3, 1869 4154 1869-1871 George W. Julian Republican

Vermont

Missouri

Missouri

Ohio

New York

Alabama

Massachusetts

Wisconsin

Indiana

Indiana

Indiana

Indiana

New York

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Illinois

Ohio

Wisconsin

Indiana

Indiana

Indiana

Illinois

Arkansas

Arkansas

Iowa

42nd 1871-1873 John H. Ketcham Republican

March 4, 1871 March 3, 1873 43rd 1873-1875 Washington Townsed Republican

December 1, 1873 — March 3, 1875 44th 1875-1877 Milton Sayler

Democrat

December 6, 1875 — March 3, 1877 45th 1877-1879 William R. Morrison Democrat

October 15, 1877 —— March 3, 1879 46th 1879-1881 George L. Converse Democrat

March 18, 1879 - March 3, 1881 47th 1881-1883 Thaddeus C. Pound Republican

December 5, 1881 March 3, 1883 48th 1883-1885 Thomas R. Cobb Democrat

December 3, 1883 March 3, 1885 49th 1885-1887 Thomas R. Cobb Democrat

December 7, 1885 March 3, 1887 50th 1887-1889 Williams S. Holman Democrat

December 5, 1887 March 3, 1889 5151 1889-1891 Lewis E. Payson Republican

December 2, 1889 March 3, 1891 52nd 1891-1893 Thomas C. McRae Democrat

December 7, 1891 - March 3, 1893 53rd 1893-1895 Thomas C. McRae Democrat

August 7, 1893 - March 3, 1895 54th 1895-1897 John F. Lacey

Republican December 2, 1895 — March 3, 1897 1897-1899 John F. Lacey

Republican

March 15, 1897 March 3, 1899 56th 1899-1901 John F. Lacey

Republican

December 4, 1899 — March 3, 1901 57th 1901-1903 John F. Lacey

Republican

December 2, 1901 - March 3, 1903 58th 1903-1905 John F. Lacey

Republican

November 9, 1903 - March 3, 1905 59th 1905-1907 John F. Lacey

Republican

December 4, 1905 - March 3, 1907 60th 1907-1909 Frank W. Mondell Republican

December 2, 1907 — March 3, 1909 615 1909-1911 Frank W. Mondell Republican

March 15, 1909 March 3, 1911 62nd 1911-1913 Joseph T. Robinson Democrat

April 11, 1911 - December 12, 1912
Scott Ferris

Democrat

December 12, 1912 - March 3, 1913 63rd 1913-1915 Scott Ferris

Democrat

April 7, 1913 March 3, 1915 64th 1915-1917 Scott Ferris

Democrat

December 6, 1915 - March 3, 1917 65th 1917-1919 Scott Ferris

Democrat

55th

Iowa

[ocr errors]

Iowa

Iowa

Iowa

Iowa

Wyoming

Wyoming

Arkansas

Oklahoma

Oklahoma

Oklahoma

Oklahoma

66th

Oregon

67th

Oregon

69th

Oregon

68th

Oregon

[ocr errors]

70th

Oregon

Vermont

715

Vermont

72nd

Montana

73rd

Louisiana

74th

Louisiana

1919-1921 Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican

May 19, 1919 March 3, 1921 1921-1923 Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican

April 11, 1921 March 3, 1923 1925-1927 Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican

December 7, 1925 - March 4, 1927 1923-1925 Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican

December 3, 1923 - March 3, 1925
1927-1929 Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican

December 12, 1927 – May 31, 1928
Dan B. Colton

Republican
May 31, 1928 March 3, 1929
1929-1931 Dan B. Colton

Republican April 15, 1929 March 3, 1931 1931-1933 John M. Evans

Democrat December 7, 1931 March 3, 1933 1933-1935 René L. De Rouen Democrat

March 9, 1933 June 18, 1934 1935-1937 René L. De Rouen Democrat

January 3, 1935 June 20, 1936 1937-1939 René L. De Rouen Democrat

January 5, 1937 - June 16, 1938
1939-1941 René L. De Rouen Democrat

January 13, 1939 September 24, 1940
James W. Robinson Democrat
September 24, 1940 — January 3, 1941

-
1941-1943 James W. Robinson Democrat

January 3, 1941 December 16, 1942
1943-1945 J. Hardin Peterson, Jr. Democrat

January 6, 1943 December 19, 1944
1945-1947 J. Hardin Peterson, Jr. Democrat
January 3, 1945 — August 2, 1946

-
1947-1948 Richard J. Welch Republican

January 3, 1947 December 31, 1948
1949-1950 Andrew L. Somers Democrat

January 18, 1949 --- April 6, 1949
J. Hardin Peterson Democrat
April 13, 1949 -- January 3, 1951

[blocks in formation]
« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »