Page images
PDF
EPUB

MEMBERS OF THE PREDECESSOR COMMITTEES

COMMITTEE ON INDIAN AFFAIRS 17th - 79th Congresses (1821 - 1946)

[ocr errors]

The Committee on Indian Affairs was established on December 17, 1821, by a resolution of Samuel Moore and existed through the 79th Congress.

Seventeenth Congress

(1821-1823)

Majority: Democrat
Minority: Federalist

First Session - December 5, 1821

Samuel Moore, Pennsylvania
(December 3, 1821 - December 19, 1821)

Charles Fenton Mercer, Virginia

(December 19, 18221 - August 18, 1822) Thomas Metcalfe, Kentucky

James S. Mitchell, Pennsylvania Thomas Bayły, Maryland

Lewis Bigelow, Massachusetts Elijah Spencer, New York On December 17, 1821, Thomas H. Hall, North Carolina, was appointed to the Committee. On December 19, 1821, Samuel Moore, Pennsylvanica, was excused from the Committee and Charles F. Mercer, Virginia was appointed as Chairman in his place. On May 8, 1822, Thomas H. Hall, North Carolina, was excused from the Committee.

Second Session - December 3, 1822

Thomas Metcalfe, Kentucky
(December 2, 1822 - March 3, 1823)

[blocks in formation]

Nineteenth Congress

(1825-1827)

Majority: Democrat
Minority: Federalist

John Alexander Cocke, Tennessee First Session - December 7, 1825

[blocks in formation]

Twenty-Second Congress

(1831-1833)

Majority: Democrat

Minority: Whig

First Session - December 8, 1831

John Bell, Tennessee
(December 8, 1831 - July 16, 1832)

Dixon Hall Lewis, Alabama
Wiley Thompson, Georgia
William G. Angel, New York

William Lucius Storrs, Connecticut
John Young Mason, Virginia
Joseph Lecompte, Kentucky

Second Session - December 6, 1832

Dixon Hall Lewis, Alabama
(December 6, 1832 - March 2, 1833)

Wiley Thompson, Georgia
William G. Angel, New York
William L. Storrs, Connecticut

Joseph Lecompte, Kentucky
William Kennon, Sr., Ohio
Micajah T. Hawkins, North Carolina

Twenty-Third Congress

(1833-1834)

Majority: Democrat

Minority: Whig

First Session - December 5, 1833

Dixon Hall Lewis, Alabama
(December 5, 1833 - June 30, 1834)

[ocr errors]

George R Gilmer, Georgia
Johnathan McCarty, Indiana
Horace Everett, Vermont
James Graham, North Carolina

William Allen, Ohio
David W. Dickinson, Tennessee
Edward Howell, New York
James Love, Kentucky

Second Congress - December 4, 1834

George Rockingham Gilmer, Georgia
(December 4, 1834 - March 3, 1835)

Johnathan McCarty, Indiana
Horace Everett, Vermont
James Graham, North Carolina
William Allen, Ohio

David W. Dickinson, Tennessee
Edward Howell, New York
James Love, Kentucky
George Grennell, Jr., Massachusetts

Twenty Fourth Congress

(1835-1837)

Majority: Democrat

Minority: Whig

John Bell, Ohio

First Session - December 10, 1835

Johnathan McCarty, Indiana

Charles Eaton Haynes, Georgia Horace Everett, Vermont

Francis Strother Lyon, Alabama James Graham, North Carolina

Albert G. Hawes, Kentucky William Henry Ashley, Missouri

John Chaney, Ohio On April 2, 1836, William Montgomery, North Carolina, was appointed to fill the vacancy of James Graham, North Carolina, who was excused from the Committee.

[blocks in formation]
« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »