Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

On February 19, 1919, Benjamin G. Humphreys, Mississippi, was appointed to the Committee.

On April 28, 1919, Charles A. Sulzer, Alaska Territory, died in office.

On July 16, 1919, John C. Kleczka, Wisconsin, was excused from the Committee.

On July 24, 1919, James G. Monahan, Wisconsin, was appointed to the Committee.

On January 15, 1920, Edward B. Almon, Alabama, was appointed to the Committee.

On June 3, 1920, George B. Grigsby, Alaska Territory, was appointed to the Committee.

On March 1, 1921, George B. Grigsby, Alaska Territory, was excused from the House when his election was contested.

On December 24, 1919, Walter A. Watson, Virginia, died in office.

Sixth-Seventh Congress
(1921-1923)

Albert Johnson, Washington
Cassius C. Dowell, Iowa
Louis T. McFadden, Pennsylvania
Edward S. Brooks, Pennsylvania
James G. Strong, Kansas

Joseph McLaughlin, Pennsylvania

Allen F. Moore, Ilinois

Charles L. Knight, Ohio

Albert B. Rossdale, New York

George P. Codd, Michigan

Majority: Republican
Minority: Democrat

Charles F. Curry, California

J. Kuhio Kalanianaole, Hawaii Territory

Dan A. Sutherland, Alaska Territory

Zebulon Weaver, North Carolina
William C. Lankford, Georgia
Edward B. Almon, Alabama
Patrick Henry Drewry, Virginia
John E. Rankin, Mississippi
William J. Driver, Arkansas

On December 17, 1821, George P. Codd, Michigan, was excused from the Committee.

On January 7, 1922, J. Kuhio Kalanianaole, Hawaii Territory, died in office.

On May 4, 1922, Henry A. Baldwin, Hawaii Territory, was appointed to the Committee.

On August 23, 1922, Patrick Henry Drewry, Virginia, was excused from the Committee.

On November 23, 1922, Charles L. Abernathy, North Carolina, was appointed to the Committee.

On December 11, 1922, Roy H. Thorpe, Nebraska, was appointed to the Committee, in the place of George P. Codd.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

On December 21, 1865, George S. Boutwell, Massachusetts, was excused from the Committee. On March 13, 1866, Benjamin G. Harris, Maryland, was appointed to the Committee.

Fortieth Congress
(1867-1869)

Majority: Republican
Minority: Democrat

Godlove S. Orth, Indiana

George W. Woodward, Pennsylvania
Frederick Stone, Maryland

William Loughridge, Iowa

Frederick E. Woodbridge, Vermont

John Trimble, Tennessee

Alexander H. Bailey, New York
Jacob Benton, New Hampshire
Cornelius S. Hamilton, Ohio

On December 22, 1867, Cornelius S. Hamilton, Ohio, died in office.

On January 14, 1868, James R. McCormick, Missouri, was appointed to the Committee.

[blocks in formation]

On March 16, 1869, Austin Blair, Michigan, was excused from the (mm nec and had $-g appointed Chairman of the Committee.

On December 8, 1869, Horace Maynard, Tennessee, was excused from the Commit

Forty-Second Congress
(1871-1873)

Majority: Republican
Minority: Democrat

Ulysses Mercur, Pennsylvania
(December 4, 1871 - December 2, 1872)

William H. Upson, Ohio
(December 2, 1872 - March 3, 1873)

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

William H. Upson, Ohio
James C. McGrew, West Virginia

[blocks in formation]

*itory

Horace Boardman Smith, New York

John M. Bright, Tennessee

John M. Coghlan, New York

J. Allen Barber, Wisconsin

On December 2, 1872, Ulysses Mercer, Pennsylvania, resigned from the House of Repretatiei auch fans

Upson, Ohio, was appointed Chairman in his place

on December 11, 1872, DeWitt C. Giddings, Texas, was appointed t the (mm//kc

[blocks in formation]

On December 19, 1873, Leonard Myers, Pennsylvania, was excused from the Committee, and Jasper Packard, Indiana, was appointed to the Committee, and appointed as Chairman.

Aylett H. Buckner, Missouri
Edward Y. Parsons, Kentucky
Joseph Powell, Pennsylvania
Milton A. Cander, Georgia
William M. Levy, Louisiana
Lucien L. Ainsworth, Iowa

Forty-Fourth Congress
(1875-1877)

Majority: Democrat
Minority: Republican

Thomas M. Gunter, Arkansas

Winthrop W. Ketchum, Pennsylvania

Charles H. Joyce, Vermont

Joseph G. Cannon, Illinois

Elbridge G. Lapham, New York

On July 8, 1876, Edward Y. Parsons, Kentucky, died in office.

On July 19, 1876, Winthrop W. Ketchum, Pennsylvania, was excused from the Committee.
On December 13, 1876, Nathan T. Carr, Indiana, was appointed to the Committee.

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »