Page images
PDF
EPUB

MEMBER PORTRAITS
on DISPLAY IN THE COMMITTEE HEARING ROOMS

Morris K. Udall Hearing Room, 1324 Longworth House Office Building. Committee on Resources.

[merged small][graphic][merged small][graphic][merged small][graphic][merged small]
[graphic][merged small][graphic][merged small][graphic][merged small]

Walter B. Jones, Sr. Hearing Room, 1334 Longworth House Office Building (formerly the hearing room of the Committee on Merchant Marine & Fisheries):

[merged small][graphic][merged small][graphic][merged small][merged small]
[graphic][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][graphic][merged small][ocr errors]

APPENDIX #14
ALPHABETICAL INDEX OF MEMBERS

Information retrieved from the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. http://bioguide.congress.gov/biosearch/biosearch.asp. As of October 1, 2002.

Information included in this list: Last, First, (Party(s), State) Birthplace, Birth-Death. Term in the House. Committees and Congresses. Further information.

Note on Party Affiliation: Although local political parties vary dramatically from the major political parties of any given time, the Biographical Directory lists the party to which the Member was affiliated in the House. This may differ from local party elections.

A

Aandahl, Fred George (Republican, North

Dakota) B. Litchville, ND, April 9, 1897.
April 7, 1966. 1951 1953.
Interior and Insular Affairs 82.

Governor of North Dakota, 1949 1950. Abele, Homer E. (Republican, Ohio)

B. Wellston, OH, November 21, 1916.
May 12, 2000. 1963 1965.

Interior and Insular Affairs 88. Abercrombie, James (Whig, Alabama)

Hancock County, GA, 1795 July 2, 1861. 1851-1855.

Private Land Claims 32, 33. Abercrombie, Neil (Democrat, Hawaii)

Buffalo, Erie County, NY, June 26,
1938-, September 20, 1986 1987, and
January 3, 1991 January 3, 2003.
Interior and Insular Affairs 102.
Natural Resources 103.

Resources 104, 105, 106, 107. Abernethy, Charles Laban (Democrat,

North Carolina) Rutherford College, NC,
March 18, 1872-February 23, 1955.
November 7, 1922, to January 3, 1935.
Territories 67, 68, 69.

Public Lands 68, 69.
Abourezk, James George (Democrat,

South Dakota) Woo SD, February 24, 1931—. January 3, 1971-January 3, 1973. Interior and Insular Affairs 92.

Senator from South Dakota.
Acklen, Joseph Hayes (Democrat,

Louisiana) Nashville, TN, May 20, 1850-
September 28, 1938. February 20, 1878, to
March 3, 1881.

Mines and Mining 46. Acevedo-Vilá, Aníbal Democrat, Resident

Commissioner from the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico) Hato Rey, PR, February 13, 1962 - January 3, 2001

Resources 107. Adams, George Madison (Democrat.,

Kentucky) Barbourville, KY, December 20, 1837- April 6, 1920. March 4, 1867March 3, 1875.

Indian Affairs 41, 42, 43.
Adams, John Quincy (Federalist,

Republican and Whig, Massachusetts)
Braintree, MA, July 11, 1767-February 23,
1848. March 4, 1831 February 23, 1848.
Indian Affairs 27.

Senator from ME, President of U.S.. Adams, Stephen (Democrat, Mississippi)

Pendleton District, SC, October 17, 1807-
May 11, 1857. March 4, 1845-March 3,
1847.
Private Land Claims 29.

Senator from Mississippi.
Aiken, Wyatt (Democrat, South Carolina)

Macon, GA, December 14, 1863-February 6, 1923. March 4, 1903-March 3, 1917. Private Land Claims 58.

Indian Affairs 59. Ainslie, George (Democrat, Delegate from

the Territory of Idaho) Boonville, Cooper County, MO, October 30, 1838-May 19, 1913. March 4, 1879-March 3, 1883.

Indian Affairs 46, 47. Ainsworth, Lucien Lester (Democrat,

Iowa) New Woodstock, NY, June 21,

[ocr errors]
« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »