Page images
[…] Trail Study Act".

SEC. 2. FINDINGS.

Congress finds the following:

(1) Beginning in the fall of 1863 and ending in the winter of 1864, the United States Government forced thousands of Navajos and Mescalero Apaches to relocate from their ancestral lands to Fort Sumner, New Mexico, where the tribal members were held captive, virtually as prisoners of war, for over 4 years.

(2) Thousands of Native Americans died at Fort Sumner from starvation, malnutrition, disease, exposure, or conflicts between the tribes and United States military personnel.

SEC. 3. DESIGNATION FOR STUDY.

Section 5(c) of the National Trails System Act (16 U.S.C. 1244(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“( ) The Long Walk Trail, a series of routes which the Navajo and Mescalero Apache Indian tribes were forced to walk beginning in the fall of 1863 as a result of their removal by the United States Government from their ancestral lands, generally located within a corridor extending through portions of Canyon de Chelley, Arizona, and Albuquerque, Canyon Blanco, Anton Chico, Canyon Piedra Pintado, and Fort Sumner, New Mexico.".

Approved August 21, 2002.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-H.R. 1384:

HOUSE REPORTS: No. 107-222 (Comm. on Resources).

SENATE REPORTS: No. 107-184 (Comm. on Energy and Natural Resources).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:

Vol. 147 (2001): Oct. 2, considered and passed House.