Page images
PDF
EPUB

Districts.

Districts.

Naval OFFICERS in Office August 27, 1850.
Names.

Names.
John McClintock, Portsmouth, N.H Peter C. Ellmaker, Philadelphia, Pa.
Thomas J. Clark, Newbury port, Ms. Thomas K.Carroll, Baltimore, Md.
William Brown, Salem, Ms. Thomas Gatewood, Norfolk, Va.
Charles Hudson, Boston, Ms. James G. Green, Wilmington, N.C.
Adam S. Coe,

Newport, R I. Henry M. Howard, Charleston, S. C. Moses Richardson, Providence, R. I. Bryan Morell, Savannah, Ga. Philip Hone, New York, N. Y. Manuel J. Garcia, New Orleans, La.

REGISTERS, RECEIVERS, SURVEYORS, and Geologists CONNECTED WITH

THE LAND-OFFICE,
Names of Registers and Receivers in Office August 24th, 1850.

State.

Place.

Registers.

Receivers.

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

St. Stephens,
Cahawba,
Huntsville,
Tuscaloosa,
Sparta,

,
Demopolis,
Montgomery,
Lebanon,
Batesville,
Little Rock,
Washington,
Fayetteville,
Helena,
Clarksville,
Champagnolle,
Tallahassee,
St. Augustine,
Newnansville,
Shawneetown,
Kaskaskia,
Edwardsville,
Vandalia,
Palestine,
Springfield,
Danville,
Quincy,
Dixon,
Chicago,
Jeffersonville,
Vincennes,
Indianapolis,
Crawfordsville,
Fort Wayne,
Winamac,

6

James Magoffin, Elijah H. Gordy.
Alanson Saltmarsh, Wm. W. Fambro.
John J. Coleman,

Samuel Cruse.
Monroe Donoho,

Edward F. Comegys.
Wade H. Greening, Andrew Jay.
Lewis B. McCarty, David E. Moore.
Duncan B. Graham, Nimrod E. Benson.
Sampson Clayton, Peter I. Walker.
James H. Patterson, C. F. M. Noland.
William W. Adams, C. P. Bertrand.
William H. Etter, B. F. Hempstead.
James H. Stirman, Rich'd M. Thruston.
Henry F. Mooney, William H. Ringo.
John E. Manly, William Goodrich.
William E. Powell, Ezra Hill.
H. R. W. Andrews, John W. Argyle.
William H.Simmons Thomas T. Russell.
Samuel Russell, S. F. Halliday.
Andrew McCallen, John W. Norton.
Ferdinand Maxwell, E. C. Coffin.
Matthew Gillespie, J. G. Cameron.
James M. Davis, James T. B. Stapp.
John M. McLean, Jesse K. Dubois.

Turner R. King, Walter Davis.
David Clapp,

J. H. Murphy.
Henry Asbury, Henry V. Sullivan.
Silas Noble,

Cyrus Aldrich.
Alfred Cowles,

John H. Kinzie.
James Scott, Sam'l Merriwether.
John C. Clarke, Robert N. Carnan.
W. H. L. Noble, John H. Thompson.
John Ewing,

John Baird.
Samuel Brenton,

Smallwood Noel.
Daniel Sigler,

Rufus Hewett.

[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]

State.

Place.

Registers.

Receivers.

Iowa,

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Du Buque, Thomas McKnight, Mordecai Mobley.
Fairfield, George Wilson, Wm. H. Wallace.
Iowa City, Jesse Bowen,

Easton Morris.
LOUISIANA, New Orleans,

Charles Fitz, Rosemond d'Armas. Opelousas, Evariste de Baillon, Robert Benguerel. Quachita, H. O. McEnery, John Dinkgrave. Greensburg, Thomas Webb, John Corkern.

Natchitoches, Hugh Y. Waddell, John Laplace.
MICHIGAN, Detroit,

Lansing B. Mizner, Ezra Rood.
Kalamazoo,

Isaac Moffatt, Horace Mower.
Genesee,

Cornelius Rosevelt, George M. Dewey.
Ionia,

Lewis S. Lovell, Stephen F. Page. Sault Ste. Marie, Henry Acker, Andrew Backus. MISSISSIPPI, Washington, Thom. W. Newman, Wm. N. Whitehurst. Augusta,

J. L. Allen.
Jackson, Austin Morgan, Gideon Fitz.
Grenada,
William Hunley,

Septimas Caldwell.
Columbus, William Dowsing, George R. Clayton.

Pontotoc, John T. Brooks, James W. Drake. MISSOURI, St. Louis,

Alton Long,

Richard B. Dallam. Fayette,

Samuel B. Todd, Samuel C. Major.
Palmyra, James F. Mahan, Robert H. Griffith.
Jackson, G. W. Davis,

Ralph Guild.
Clinton, Andrew M. Tutt, Thomas Allen.
Springfield, John Dade,

Marcus Boyd.
Plattsburg, Thomas E. Birch, John T. Hughes.
Milan,

Jacamiah Seaman, Abner Gilstrap. Ohio, Chillicothe, Anthony Walke, Seneca W. Ely. Defiance, Abner Root,

William Sheffield. Wisconsin, Mineral Point, George H. Slaughter, Chas. L. Stevenson. Green Bay,

Harry F. Brown, Edgar Conklin.
Milwaukee,
Paraclete Potter,

Chas. H. Williams.
Willow River,

Francis P. Catlin, Moses S. Gibson. MINESOTA, Stillwater, Abra’m Van Vorhes. Nath'IGreen Wilcox.

[ocr errors]

66

66

[ocr errors]

Surveyors-General of the Public Lands.
Districts.
Names of Surveyors.

Residence.
Ohio, Indiana, and Michigan, Charles Noble, Detroit, Mich.
Illinois and Missouri, Meriwether L. Clark, St. Louis, Mo.
Alabama,

James H. Weakley, Florence. Mississippi,

Charles A. Bradford, Jackson. Louisiana,

Robert W. Boyd,

Donaldsonville. Arkansas,

Lorenzo Gibson, Rockport. Wisconsin and Iowa,

Caleb H. Booth, Du Buque, Iowa. Florida,

Benjamin A. Putnam.

St. Augustine.
Recorder of Land Titles. J. W. Foster,
Adolphe Renard, St. Louis, Mo. and for Michigan.
Geologists.

J. D.Whitney,
D. D. Owen, for Wisconsin and Iowa.

[ocr errors]

Indian SUPERINTENDENTS AND Agents in Office Aug. 24, 1850.

Superintendents of Indian Affairs.
Name.

Residence.
Name.

Residence.
David D. Mitchell, St.Louis, Mo. Chas. P. Babcock (Act. Sup't
John Drenner (Act. Sup't

and Mackinac Agent), Detroit, Mich. and Choctaw Agent), Fort Gibson. Anson Dart,

Oregon.
Indian Agents.
Name.
Residence.

Name.

Residence. Luke Lea,

Fort Leavenworth. William Butler, Cherokee Agency. Jas. S. Calhoun, Santa Fé. Philip Raiford, Creek

Salt Lake, Califor. G. W. Long, Chickasaw
Chas. N. Handy, Osage River. Anson G. Henry, Oregon.
Jona. E. Fletcher, Winnebago. H. H. Spaulding,
Thos. Fitzpatrick, Upper Platte.

Indian Sub-Agents.
Name.
Sub-Agency.

Name.

Sub-Agency, Andrew J. Dorn, Neosho.

Marcellus Duval, Seminole. Wm. H. Bruce, Green Bay.

David Aitkin, Sault Ste. Marie. Sacramento and Geo. C. Preston, Located at differAdam Johnston, San Joaquim. James S. Parish, ent places in OrJohn C. Hays, Rio Gila. J. Q. Thornton,

egon. Wm. Hatten, Upper Missouri.

J. S. Livermore, La Pointe, Wisc. John E. Barrow, Council Bluffs. Thos. Mosely, Jr., Wyandott.

. Stephen P. Mead, New York. Jos. W. McKean, Issuing Com’sary. Henry Harney, Osage.

William Wilson, Nath'l McLean, St. Peters. Henry A. Powers, Wm P.Richardson, Great Nemaha.

John H. Rollins, { Specials Agent for

66

66

Place.

Name.

1.

ARMY PENSION-Agents in Office August 24, 1850.
Name.

Place.
Wm. E. Woodruff, Little Rock, Ark. Thos. Danforth, New Albany, Ind.
Wm. H. Moore, Huntsville, Ala. Wm. S. Wallace, Springfield, II.
Jas. H. Dearing, Tuscaloosa, “ F. E. Bissell, Iowa.
James Perrine, Mobile,

Wm. R. Vance, Louisville, Ky. Charles Boswell, Hartford, Ct. Greenb’ry Dorsey, New Orleans, La. Jacob Aldrichs, Wilmington, Del. Wm. Woodbury, Portland, Me. Arthur M. Reed, Jacksonville, Fl. Wm. C. Anderson, St. Louis, Mo. Francis H. Flagg, Tallahassee, E. P. Hastings,

Detroit, Mich. James S. Morel, Savannah, Ga. Franklin Haven, Boston, Mass. J. F. D. Lanier, Madison, Indiana. James Swan, Baltimore, Md.

.

Name.

Place.
Name.

Place.
D. N. Burrows,

Jackson, Miss. C. C. Abernathy, Pulaski, Tenn. John Kelley,

Portsmouth, N. H. J. S. H. Tomlin, Jackson, Israel W. Kelley, Concord, N. H. Wm. K. Blair, Jonesboro', P. M. Irving,

New York, N. Y. John Cocke, Jr., Knoxville, “ Thos. W. Olcott, Albany, N. Y.

Joel M. Smith, Nashville, James Huske,

Fayetteville, N.C. Thomas Reed, Montpelier, Vt. Phil. Dickinson, Trenton, N. J. John H. Peck, Burlington, James Hall, Cincinnati, Ohio. F. M. Lawson, Richmond, Va. Jas. R. Snowden, Philadelphia, Pa. G. S. Thompson, Wheeling," Wm. J. Howard, Pittsburg, Pa. Paraclete Potter, Milwaukee, Wisc. Paris Hill, Providence, R. I. J. H. Lathrop, Washington, D.C. John C. Cochran, Charleston, S. C. Theophilus Magruder, Oregon City.

Navy Pension Agents in Office August 24, 1850.
Name.

Place.
Name.

Place. Wm. Woodbury, Portland, Me. Joseph White, Baltimore, Md. Samuel Cushman, Portsmouth, N.H. George Loyall,

Norfolk, Va. Isaac P. Davis,

Boston, Mass.

B. D. Heriot, Charleston, S c. Paris Hill,

Providence, R. I. Octavius Cohen, Savannah, Ga. H. Goodwin, 2d, Hartford, Ct. Walker Anderson, Pensacola, Fl. P. M. Wetmore,

N. York, N. Y.
G. Dorsey,

N. Orleans, La.
P. Dickinson,
Trenton, N. J.

Wm. R. Vance, Louisville, Ky. S. D. Patterson, Philadelphia, Pa. James Hall, Cincinnati, Oh. Wm. J. Howard, Pittsburg, Pa. W.C. Anderson, St. Louis, Mo. Jacob Aldrichs, Wilmington, Del. J. H. Lathrop, Washington, D.C.

66

III. ARMY LIST. 1. WINFIELD Scott, Major-General, (commissioned June 25, 1841,) Gen

eral-in-Chief. Head-quarters at Washington.
* John E. Wool, Brigadier-General, commissioned June 25, 1841.
*David E. Twiggs,

June 30, 1846.
*Roger Jones, Adjutant-General.
G. A. McCall, Inspector-General of the Army.
*Thomas S. Jesup, Quartermaster-General.
*George Gibson, Commissary-General.

Thomas Lawson, Surgeon-General.
*Nathan Towson, Paymaster-General.
Col. Joseph G. Totten, Chief Engineer.
Col. J. J. Abert, Chief Topographical Engineer.
Col. George Talcott, Chief of Ordnance.
Brevet-Major J. F. Lee, Judge Advocate.

* Maj.-Gen. by brevet.

† Brig.-Gen. by brevet.

I Colonel by brevet.

[ocr errors]

2. FIELD OFFICERS OF TAE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, TOPOGRAPHICAL

ENGINEERS, AND ORDNANCE, AND OF REGIMENTS.
Engineers.

Second Artillery.
Col. Joseph G. Totten,

Col. James Bankhead,
Lieut.-Col. Sylvanus Thayer,

Lieut.-Col. John Erving,
R. E. De Russey,

Major John Munroe,
Major John L. Smith,

s " P. H. Galt.
William H. Chase,

Third Artillery.
Richard Delafield,

Col. William Gates,
C. A. Ogden.

Lieut.-Col. F. S. Belton, Topographical Engineers. Major John M. Washington, Col. John J. Abert,

Charles S. Merchant. Lieut.-Col. James Kearney,

Fourth Artillery. $ Major Stephen H. Long,

Col. J. B. Walbach,
Hartman Bache,

Lieut.-Col. M. M. Payne.
James D. Graham,

Major John L. Gardner,
William Turnbull.

Giles Porter.
Ordnance Department.

First Infantry.
Col. George Talcott,

Col. B. Riley, Lieut.-Col. Henry K. Craig,

#Lieut.-Col. H. Wilson, & Major Rufus L. Baker,

Major Edgar S. Hawkins, § James W. Ripley,

Thompson Morris.
John Symington,
William H. Bell.

Second Infantry.
First Dragoons.

*Col. Hugh Brady, *Col. T. T. Fauntleroy,

Lieut.-Col. W. R. Jouett, Lieut.-Col. E. V. Sumner,

Major Washington Seawell,

Albert S. Miller.
ŞMajor Benjamin L. Beall.
G. A. H. Blake.

Third Infantry.
Second Dragoons.

Col. J. B. Many,
Col. William S. Harney,

Lieut.-Col. E. A. Hitchcock, Lieut.-Col. Nathan Boone,

§ Major G. A. McCall, ŞMajor Philip St. G. Cooke,

Gouverneur Morris.
Marshall S. Howe.
Mounted Riflemen.

Fourth Infantry.

Col. William Whistler, *Col. Persifer F. Smith,

Lieut.-Col. B. L. E. Bonneville, Lieut -Col. W. W. Loring,

#Major Francis Lee,
Major W. F. Sanderson,

† 66 George Wright.
G. B. Crittenden.
First Artillery.

Fifth Infantry.
Col. I. B. Crane,

*Col. G. M. Brooke, Lieut.-Col. L. Whiting,

t Lieut.-Col. W. G. Belknap, t Thomas Childs,

E ŞMajor Dixon S. Miles, 1 Justin Dimick.

§ “ J. J. Abercrombie.

66

66

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

66

* Maj.-Gen. by brevet. † Brig.-Gen. by brevet. Col. by brevet.

S Lieut.-Col. by brevet.

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »