Page images
PDF
EPUB

Smith, Orson, et al. heirs of David Smith, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

State prison, report as to an appropriation for,. . . . . . . . . . 32,

Special Counsel, see Birdseye, V. -

School-houses, ... . e - - - e o 'o - e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e - e - e - - - - - e - e o e o 'o - e -

Salem, supervisor of, report on his petition, . . . . . . . . . . . . 51,

Spalding, Lyman A. memorial relative to the surplus waters

* at Lockport, 55, 61, 91, 121,

Stebbins, C. see Bank Commissioners.

Slover, Abraham A. inspector of lumber, annual report of, . . .

Simpson, E. report on his petition, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Smith, Caleb, lumber inspector, his returns, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Scofield, Hiram, inspector of fish, 1eturns of, . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Seaman, George, inspector of pot and pearl ashes, his returns,

Seymour, Henry, communication from, relative to Spalding's

memorial,

relative to Gerrit Smith’s

- memorial, 234, 237, 354,

Shumway, Jacob, inspector of beef and pork, his returns, ....
Schenectady and Albany turnpike, see Albany and Schenec-
tady turnpike.

Snow, Robert, inspector of pot and pearl ashes, his returns, ..

Sherwood, Isaac, inspector of sole leather, his returns, ......

Smith, George, inspector of beef and pork, his returns, ......

Shiland, John, report on his petition, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Strang, Henry, inspector of beef and pork, his returns, ......

Salisbury, H. lumber inspector, his returns, ... . . . . . . . . . . . .

Squaw Island ferry, see Penfield, Henry F.

Sweden, report relative to the sale of a school lot and house in,

Simons, Howard A. inspector of sole leather, his report, ....

Saugerties and Redhook ferry, see Redhook.

South Bay tract, see E. Chapman et al. *

Sprague, Charles, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Smith, Gerrit, memorial preferring charges against Henry

Seymour, 236, 237, 354,

Sloan, John, junior, inspector of beef and pork, annual report of,
Sacondaga and Schroon rivers, survey of, report thereon, ....
Stratford manufacturing company, ........................
Savage, E. see New-York Hospital.
Shaw, John, et al. report on their petition, ................
Steam-boats, report to provide for the safety of passengers in,
Steuben, Tioga and Tompkins, as to a new county from, ....
Susquehannah and Chemung rivers, survey of, ............
Salt duties, proposition to alter, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Salina Bank application, report thereon, ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stone, William A. report on his petition,.... . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Surplus canal water, see Canal surplus water.

[ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

248
251

265
271
277
278

2.94.

323
350

[ocr errors]

No.

SECRETARY OF STATE. Communication relative to furnishing counties with standard

weights and measures, 5, 27 Report giving an abstract of the returns of the superintendents

of the poor in the several counties, 66 Communication accompanying the report of the New-York in

stitution for the instruction of deaf and dumb, 95

SUPERINTENDENT OF COMMON SCHOOLS. Annual report of, ......

15 Report on the petition of school district No. 11, Farmington,.. 302

34

T.
Tariff of 1828, resolutions of Louisiana relative to its constitu-

tionality, 4 Thompson, George,

22 Troy bridge,

29 Town auditors, report on a petition for their creation,.... 30, 222 Treasurer's annual report, Tillman, Andrew P....

52 Turner, Horace, beef and pork inspector, annual report of, 65 Townsend, John K. inspector of flaxseed, returns of, ...

89 Theall, Robert C. oil inspector, returns of,

.. 100 Tower, N. see Beebe, Elisha. Thayer, Ebenezer, inspector of sole leather, his returns, 140 Thalbimer, Henry,

179 Troy M’Adam turnpike,

186 Taxes, assessment of, report to regulate,

208, 282 Tax, State, report relative to,

[ocr errors]

224 Tioga, Tompkins and Steuben, as to a new county from, 277 Troup, Robert, memorial of, ..

282 Trumpbour, Jacob, memorial of,

299 Tonnewanta Indian reservation, road through,

318 Troy Savings Bank, annual report of,

344 Tonnewanta creek, bridge over, ...

358 Talcott, Major George, see Gibbonsville.

TWO-THIRDS COMMITTEE.
Report of, on the case of the heirs of Christian Guthrie, .....

... 145 on the bill relative to common schools in N. York, . 288

U.
University of New-York, petition to incorporate,
Utter, Solomon,
Union College, annual report of,

197 .. 295 .. 357

V.
Vermont, resolutions of, relative to the manner of electing

President, &c.

AVo. Vice-chancellor of the first circuit, . . . . . . . . . . . ............. 41 Van Benthuisen & Rudes, pot and pearl ash inspectors, annual report of 74 Vrooman, Bartholomew E. . . . . . . . . . . • * * * * * * * * * * * * e o e o e o e 77 Wander Kemp, John J. memorial of, ...................... 282

[ocr errors]

Weights and measures, standard of, for counties, ... . . . . . 5 & 27 Waterville fire company, . . . . • * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * c e s to e c e e 31 Wilson, Nathaniel, beef inspector, annual report of, ........ 56 Watervliet farmers, report on their petition relative to a turnpike, 92, 93 Warren, Epaphras, inspector of beef and pork, returns of,.... 98 Windham and Durham turnpike company, ... . . . . . . . . . . ... 113 Warsaw, commissioner of deeds in, ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 131 Wilson, A. inspector of beef and pork, • * * * * - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 183 Warren, Lemuel,.... e - e - - - e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. • * * * • * * - e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. 226 White, Samuel, memorial of, relative to his lunatic asylum, .. 307 Windsor, application for legislative aid to make a road, ...... 811 Walkill, bridge over, near Hand's mills, .................. 328

* Y.

Young, William C. e - e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. e. a e e e s - e. 24
Yates county, see Domestic distilled spirits.
Youle, Adam W. inspector of beef and pork, returns of, .... 157
Yates county, see Town auditors,

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Chenango–Ira Wilcox, Joseph Juliand, Jarvis K. Pike. •e—
Clinton—John Walker.
Columbia—John W. Edmonds, John S. Harris, Pliny Hudson.
Cortland—Fredus Howard, Charles Richardson.
Delaware—Peter Pine, David P. Mapes.

Dutchess—William Hooker, Joel Benton, John E. Townsend, Samuel B. Halsey.

\ Erie—Millerd Fillmore, Nathaniel Knight. Essex—Joseph S. Weed. Franklin—James B. Spencer.

J. Genesee—Charles Woodworth, Stephen Griswold, Robert Earl." junior. ^ *-*Greene—Lewis Benton, John I. Brandow.

Herkimer—Atwater Cooke, Junior, Nicholas Lawyer, Olmsted Hough.

Jefferson—Walter Cole, Fleury Keith, Joseph C. Budd. ^e
Kings—Coe S. Downing.
Lewis—Harison Blodget.

J Livingston—Jerediah Horsford, James Percival.
[A. No. 1.] 1

[ocr errors]

..of Ontario—John C. Spencer, Samuel Rawson, Thomas Ottley.

-------

Jo Madison—Robert Henry, John Whitman, Stephen B. Hoffman.

£Monroe—Samuel G. Andrews, Isaac Lacey, Peter Price.
Montgomery—William Rob, Platt Potter, Josiah O. Brown.
New-York—James Morgan, Silas M. Stilwell, Dudley Selden
Charles L. Livingston, Gideon Ostrander, Abraham Cargill, Na
thaniel Jarvis, Isaac L. Varian, Jacob S. Bogert, Mordecai Myers
Dennis McCarthy.

Niagara—Henry Norton.
8. y

3.

2

Oneida—Arnon Comstock, Reuben Bettis, Riley Shepard, John

F. Trowbridge, David Moulton.

Onondaga—Thomas I. Gilbert, Otis Bigelew, Jared H. Parker,

Elisha Litchfield.

Orange—Edward Blake, James Hulse, Robert Fowler.
2Orleans—John H. Tyler.
Oswego—Joel Turrill.

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

"Otsego—Henry Clark, Schuyler Crippen, Eben B. Morehouse,

Peter Collier.
Putnam—Bennet Boyd.
Queens—Thomas Tredwell.

Rensselaer—George R. Davis, Aaron Worthington, Martin

Springer, Chester Griswold.
Richmond—John T. Harrison.
Rockland—John J. Eckerson.
Saratoga—Oran G. Otis, Howell Gardner, John Gilchrist. .
St. Lawrence—Asa Sprague, Joseph Freeman.
Schoharie—Robert Eldredge, Daniel Hager, junior.
Schenectady—Aaron Carroll.

*Seneca—John Sayre, Benjamin Woodruff.

*Steuben-Josiah Dunlap, Paul C. Cook.
Suffolk—George S. Phillips, George L. Conklin.
Sullivan—James C. Curtice.

Tioga—John G. McDowell, David Williams.
*Tompkins—John Ellis, John Saylor, Jehial Ludlow.

Ulster—Jacob I. Schoonmaker, John Van Buren.

Warren—Samuel Stackhouse.

[ocr errors]
« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »