Page images
PDF
EPUB

The Senate advises and consents to the ratification of the Treaty Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of Rwanda Concerning the Encouragement and Reciprocal Protection of Investment, signed at Kigali on February 19, 2008 (Treaty Doc. 110-23), subject to the declaration of section 2.

SECTION 2. DECLARATION

The advice and consent of the Senate under section 1 is subject to the following declaration: Articles 3 through 10 and other provisions that qualify or create exceptions to these Articles are self-executing. With the exception of these Articles, the Treaty is not self-executing.

Treaty Doc. 111-6: Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty with Bermuda.
SECTION 1. SENATE ADVICE AND CONSENT SUBJECT TO A DECLARATION

The Senate advises and consents to the ratification of the Treaty between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Bermuda Relating to Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, signed at Hamilton on January 12, 2009 (the “Treaty") (Treaty Doc. 111-6), subject to the declaration of section 2.

SECTION 2. DECLARATION

The advice and consent of the Senate under section 1 is subject to the following declaration: The Treaty is self-executing.

RECESS/ADJOURNMENT AUTHORIZATION

On request by Mr. Reid and by unanimous consent, it was

Ordered, That the Senate adjourn until 1:45 p.m. on Thursday, September 29, 2011 for a pro forma session only, with no business conducted, and that following the pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until 2 p.m. on Monday, October 3, 2011.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2011

MESSAGES REFERRED

As in executive session,

The Presiding Officer laid before the Senate the following messages from the President of the United States, transmitting nominations, which were referred as indicated:

THE WHITE HOUSE, October 3, 2011. To the Senate of the United States:

I nominate

Michael T. Scuse, of Delaware, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, vice James W. Miller, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.

THE WHITE HOUSE, October 3, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Michael T. Scuse, of Delaware, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation, vice James W. Miller, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.

THE WHITE HOUSE, October 3, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Earl W. Gast, of California, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Katherine Almquist, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, October 3, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

Roberta S. Jacobson, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Western Hemisphere Affairs), vice Arturo A. Valenzuela, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA To the Committee on Foreign Relations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, October 3, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

James T. Ryan, of Utah, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2013, vice James Broaddus, resigned.

BARACK OBAMA Pursuant to S. Res. 116, 112th Congress, nomination placed on the Executive Calendar under Privileged Nominations.

THE WHITE HOUSE, October 3, 2011. To the Senate of the United States: I nominate

The following-named persons of the Department of State for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated.

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Timothy M. Bashor, of Texas
Daniel C. Callahan, of Virginia
Mignon Turner Cardentey, of North Carolina

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Holly Cassandra Allen, of Arizona
Hayward M. Alto, of California
D. Heath Bailey, of Nevada
Lydia Beth Barraza, of Texas
Seth G. Blaylock, of Virginia

Brandon Laut Borkowicz, of California
Mark J. Bosse, of California
Christopher Ian Breding, of Texas
Donald A. Brown, of Louisiana
Charles L. Brown II, of Texas
Roberta R. Burns, of New York
Michael J Carney, of South Carolina
Lisa Baranowski Conesa, of Wisconsin
Thomas Patrick Dalton, of Texas
Thomas Robert DeBor, Jr., of Pennsylvania
Hadi K. Deeb, of Indiana
Jacob M. Doty, of Oregon
Margaret Ann Ehr, of Michigan
Kellee Arden Farmer, of Kansas
Kris Fresonke, of Washington
Kevin W. Friloux, of Texas
Peter Paul Galus, of California
Juan Jaime Gamboa, of Texas
Paul Anthony Ghiotto, Jr., of Florida
Vallera Michelle Gibson, of Georgia
Sean S. Greenley, of South Carolina
Silje M. Grimstad, of Virginia
Della R. Hareland, of Nevada
Thomas N. Katen, of Virginia
Shamim Kazemi, of Maryland
Jay Marshall Kimmel, of Virginia
Elizabeth K. Lee, of California
Mary LoFrisco-McClure, of Florida
Darrin William Stuart MacKinnon, of Virginia
Theresa J. Mangione, of Florida
Kundai Victoria Mashingaidze, of California
George D. Mathews, of Virginia
Catherine Jean McFarland, of Florida
Bethany Milton, of New York
Richard Morris, of Colorado
Matthew Abraham Myers, Sr., of Florida
William Richard Nelson, of Wisconsin
Lareina L. Ockerman, of Virginia
Ryan M. Reid, of Alaska
Amy E. Roth, of Louisiana
Christopher David Scheffman, of Texas
David Ryan Seckinger, of Texas
Gary Barton Stokes, of the District of Columbia
Frank P. Talluto, of New Hampshire
Alexander Tatsis, of New Hampshire
Esperanza Marie Tilghman, of California
Joseph Anthony Tordella, of Florida
Rubani I. Trimiew, of New Jersey
Joachim Van Brandt, of Virginia
Stafford Ashley Ward, of Georgia
Clint Allan Watts, of Colorado
Richard Vance Whitten, of Florida
Whitney Scott Wiedeman, of Texas
Andrea JP Wiktowy, of the District of Columbia
Bryan G. Wockley, of Vermont
Daryn L. Yoder, of Virginia

Adam Zerbinopoulos, of Texas

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Suemayah M. Abu-Douleh, of Illinois
Michael K. Agner, Jr., of Florida
Megan Ahearn, of Pennsylvania
Tristan J. Allen, of Arkansas
Jonathan R. Anderson, of Virginia
Pauline W. Anderson, of California
Michael P. Arena, of Virginia
Brian David Ascher, of Florida
Oscar D. Avila, of Illinois
Jason Perry Azevedo, of Massachusetts
Francesco Carlo Barbacci, of Virginia
Andrew Barwig, of Colorado
Jeremy D. Bertsch, of Virginia
Teancum T. Bevans, of Virginia
Richmond Paul Blake, of Pennsylvania
Jake L. Branson, of Virginia
Pamela L. Branson, of Virginia
Ketura Demaris Brown, of Massachusetts
LaSean Brown, of Georgia
Michele A. Browne-Appiah, of Virginia
Caroline R. Buddenhagen, of the District of Columbia
Laura A. Burns, of Virginia
Killashandra Cancel, of Virginia
Yung Jyong Cerana, of Virginia
Hannah Cha, of Ohio
Peter H. Christiansen, of Alaska
Julia Clarke, of Virginia
Tavon Cooke, of New Jersey
Mercedes LaVel Crosby, of Massachusetts
Chad Spencer Cryder, of Indiana
Chansonetta C. Cummings, of Virginia
Matthew D Custance, of Virginia
Cynthia Chang-Wen Davila, of Minnesota
Rafael Diaz, of Nevada
Andrew H. Doehler, of Maryland
Clare E. Dowdle, of the District of Columbia
Steven R. Duke, of Virginia
Anna Dupont, of New York
Edy Zohar Duran, of Texas
Tim Edge, of California
Lindsey M. Erickson, of Maryland
Parvaneh A. Fakheri, of Virginia
Mary K. Fanous, of Virginia
Christopher R. Farlow, of Florida
David W. Farnham, of Maryland
Jesse F. Ferrara, of Virginia
Lauren Frances Fondren, of Texas
David Freitas, of Florida
Eduardo Garcia, of Texas
Kam J. Gordon, of Utah
Luke Greicius, of New York
Rachel L. Gross, of California
Kay T. Hairston, of Virginia

Sharon Monique Haji Mkanga, of Massachusetts
Alexander Ferrell Hall, of Minnesota
Karlene M. Henninger Frelich, of Maryland
Andrew M. Hamilton, of Maryland
Hammad B. Hammad, of California
Christina E. D. Hardaway, of Georgia
Jennifer Anne-Marie Harwood, of Maryland
Michael M. Holland, of Maryland
Christiana M. Hollis, of Florida
Aaron Theodore Jackson, of California
Adam Jagelski, of Washington
Jessica Lynn Jarcev, of Washington
Sarah H. Jessup, of Maryland
Kathleen Judge-Mitchell, of Florida
James J. Kania, of Pennsylvania
Ashok Kaul, of Nevada
Mira J. Kim, of Illinois
Chelsea M. Kinsman, of New York
Gretchen Marie Kiser, of Virginia
Jennifer Klarman, of Florida
Courtney Kline, of Pennsylvania
Joseph B. Krinock, of the District of Columbia
Borchien Lai, of the District of Columbia
Jeffrey R. Lakshas, of Washington
Renee L. Lariviere, of Vermont
Barbara Lynn Lawson, of Virginia
Gabrielle Legeay, of the District of Columbia
Barbara Ellen Lester, of Pennsylvania
Victoria B. Liu, of Virginia
David K. Lorio, of Virginia
Azzam Lostan, of California
Michael B. Lummus, of Virginia
Dec Ly, of Virginia
Catherine Mathes, of Illinois
Joshua McCave, of Maryland
Jennifer McGowan, of Virginia
Shannon Merlo, of Virginia
Scott E. Milgroom, of Massachusetts
Kyle John Missbach, of Texas
Danielle F. Monaghan, of New Jersey
Charley Luther Montgomery, of California
Scott E. Murphy, of Virginia
Nina Murray, of Nebraska
Johnathan S. Nash, of Virginia
Juliana A. Nelson, of California
Stephanie D. Nisivoccia, of Virginia
Rachel Oreoluwa Okunubi, of the District of Columbia
Amber M. Oliva, of Alaska
Sean P. Olmstead, of the District of Columbia
Adam R. Olszowka, of Illinois
Natalie L. Peterson, of Ohio
Matthew Pierson, of Virginia
Walton C. Porter, Jr., of Virginia
Nathan Clyde Powell, of Virginia
Lisbeth Sandoy, of Virginia
Dina L. Schorr, of the District of Columbia

« ՆախորդըՇարունակել »