Page images
[…] (2) for the support staff associated with the personnel described in subparagraph (A), at the appropriate GS level of the General Schedule under such section 5332.

CHAPTER 4-ANTITERRORISM PROVISIONS

SEC. 341. IMMUNITY FOR UNITED STATES OFFICIALS THAT ACT IN
GOOD FAITH.

(a) IMMUNITY.-Section 3061 of the Revised Statutes (19 U.S.C. 482) is amended

(1) by striking "Any of the officers" and inserting "(a) Any of the officers"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

"(b) Any officer or employee of the United States conducting a search of a person pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be held liable for any civil damages as a result of such search if the officer or employee performed the search in good faith and used reasonable means while effectuating such search.".