Page images
[…] (1) the results of the study conducted under subsection (a); and

(2) recommendations for the appropriate amount of the customs user fees if such results indicate that the fees are not commensurate with the level of services provided by the Customs Service.

SEC. 337. FEES FOR CUSTOMS INSPECTIONS AT EXPRESS COURIER
FACILITIES.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 13031(b)(9) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(b)(9)) is amended as follows:

(1) In subparagraph (A)

(A) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking "the processing of merchandise that is informally entered or released" and inserting "the processing of letters, documents, records, shipments, merchandise, or any other item that is valued at an amount that is less than $2,000 (or such higher amount as the Secretary of the Treasury may set by regulation pursuant to section 498 of the Tariff Act of 1930), except such items entered for transportation and exportation or immediate exportation"; and

(B) by striking clause (ii), and inserting the following: "(ii) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B), in the case of an express consignment carrier facility or centralized hub facility, $.66 per individual airway bill or bill of lading.".